Home› Washington› Monroe
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Monroe, Washington

In 2025, fire departments serving Monroe responded to 202 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $498K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2023 Snohomish County 19,632 residents 0 reporting departments 1,182 5-yr
Total incidents
202
+14.1% vs 2024
Building fires
16
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$1.5M
$923K structure · $608K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 59% of all calls.

202
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 66 32.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 17 8.4%
Building fires 16 7.9%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 11 5.4%
Power line down 10 5.0%
All other categories 82 40.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 17
Feb 15
Mar 10
Apr 15
May 15
Jun 20
Jul 33
Aug 20
Sep 23
Oct 18
Nov 12
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Monroe

1,182 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $2.5M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 248 —
2022 262 +5.6%
2023 293 +11.8%
2024 177 -39.6%
2025 202 +14.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 16 building fires Monroe departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
43%
13
Cause undetermined
17%
5
Intentional / arson
3%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
3
Under investigation
27%
8
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Monroe?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 256 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 35 13.7%
2 Outside area, other 27 10.5%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 26 10.2%
4 Other 25 9.8%
5 Wildland, woods 24 9.4%
6 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 23 9.0%
7 Vehicle area, other 14 5.5%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 13 5.1%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 6 2.3%
10 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 6 2.3%
11 All other areas 57 22.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Monroe mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 135 52.7%
2 Heat source: other 19 7.4%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 18 7.0%
4 Arcing 16 6.2%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 14 5.5%
6 Hot ember or ash 9 3.5%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 7 2.7%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 7 2.7%
9 Fireworks 6 2.3%
10 Cigarette 6 2.3%
11 All other sources 19 7.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $895K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Monroe departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 97% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $498,215 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $146,795 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $30,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
05 How Monroe compares

Monroe vs Washington vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Monroe sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.29
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Monroe
10.29
WA avg
8.31
US avg
7.48
0.81
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Monroe
0.81
WA avg
0.69
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Monroe
0
WA avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Monroe

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 11,131 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Natural 3,166 45.4 mi
2003 Natural 1,097 43.7 mi
2006 Natural 969 49.9 mi
2009 Natural 750 43.3 mi
2008 Natural 602 43.0 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 494 48.2 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 360 23.3 mi
2012 Natural 291 46.4 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 290 40.8 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 289 17.0 mi
1994 Natural 275 42.4 mi
1992 Railroad operations and maintenance 252 37.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Monroe do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 98272 1,178
2 98077 2
3 98294 1
4 98296 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Monroe

Six Washington cities with population within ±25% of Monroe. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.