Home› Indiana› Monrovia
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Monrovia, Indiana

In 2025, fire departments serving Monrovia responded to 51 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $30K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2025 Morgan County 1,574 residents 1 reporting departments 155 5-yr
Total incidents
51
+13.3% vs 2024
Building fires
13
Residential 62% Other 38%
Property loss
$93K
$61K structure · $32K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 61% of all calls.

51
Total Incidents
Building fires 13 25.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 6 11.8%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 5 9.8%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 4 7.8%
Passenger vehicle fire 3 5.9%
All other categories 20 39.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 1
Mar 11
Apr 14
May 2
Jun 2
Jul 7
Aug 1
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 8
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Monrovia

155 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $2.4M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 16 —
2022 26 —
2023* 17 —
2024 45 —
2025 51 +13.3%

* Well below Monrovia's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 13 building fires Monrovia departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
46%
6
Cause undetermined
15%
2
Intentional / arson
8%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
15%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
16%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Monrovia?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 39 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 8 20.5%
2 Outside area, other 6 15.4%
3 Wildland, woods 6 15.4%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 5 12.8%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 7.7%
6 Other 2 5.1%
7 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 2.6%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 1 2.6%
9 Storage area, other 1 2.6%
10 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 1 2.6%
11 All other areas 5 12.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Monrovia mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 14 35.9%
2 Hot ember or ash 4 10.3%
3 Cigarette lighter 4 10.3%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 5.1%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 5.1%
6 Flame/torch used for lighting 2 5.1%
7 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 2 5.1%
8 Heat source: other 1 2.6%
9 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 2.6%
10 Arcing 1 2.6%
11 All other sources 6 15.4%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $61K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Monrovia departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $7,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $2,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $1,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Monrovia compares

Monrovia vs Indiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Monrovia sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

32.4
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Monrovia
32.4
IN avg
8.62
US avg
7.48
8.26
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Monrovia
8.26
IN avg
1.27
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Monrovia
0
IN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Monrovia

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,464 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,549 28.1 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 165 31.2 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 156 30.6 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 47 46.5 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 47 38.1 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 40 31.1 mi
1999 Recreation and ceremony 37 37.7 mi
2012 Equipment and vehicle use 35 40.2 mi
1997 Arson/incendiarism 34 40.5 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 30 45.1 mi
2005 Power generation/transmission/distribution 30 39.2 mi
2000 Debris and open burning 30 41.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Monrovia do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 46157 151
2 46118 2
3 46151 1
4 46158 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Monrovia

Six Indiana cities with population within ±25% of Monrovia. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Monrovia?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Monrovia.

Monroe TWP VFD
450 N Chestnut ST
FDID 55009
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.