Home› Minnesota› Montevideo
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Montevideo, Minnesota

In 2025, fire departments serving Montevideo responded to 43 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2025 Chippewa County 5,350 residents 0 reporting departments 155 5-yr
Total incidents
43
+30.3% vs 2024
Building fires
6
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$259K
$225K structure · $35K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 77% of all calls.

43
Total Incidents
Grass fire 13 30.2%
Building fires 6 14.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 5 11.6%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 5 11.6%
Passenger vehicle fire 4 9.3%
All other categories 10 23.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 2
Mar 6
Apr 9
May 4
Jun 3
Jul 4
Aug 2
Sep 3
Oct 3
Nov 4
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Montevideo

155 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $947K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 26 —
2022 29 +11.5%
2023 24 -17.2%
2024 33 +37.5%
2025 43 +30.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 6 building fires Montevideo departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
92%
11
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
8%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Montevideo?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 44 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 9 20.5%
2 Undetermined 8 18.2%
3 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 9.1%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 3 6.8%
5 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 4.5%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 4.5%
7 Storage room, area, tank, or bin 2 4.5%
8 Wall surface: exterior 2 4.5%
9 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 4.5%
10 Entrance way, lobby 1 2.3%
11 All other areas 9 20.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Montevideo mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 24 54.5%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 11.4%
3 Arcing 5 11.4%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 6.8%
5 Hot ember or ash 3 6.8%
6 Heat, spark from friction 1 2.3%
7 Cigarette 1 2.3%
8 Candle 1 2.3%
9 Conducted heat from another fire 1 2.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $215K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Montevideo departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 96% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Montevideo compares

Montevideo vs Minnesota vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Montevideo sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.04
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Montevideo
8.04
MN avg
7.36
US avg
7.48
1.12
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Montevideo
1.12
MN avg
1.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Montevideo
0
MN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Montevideo

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 20,496 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2004 Arson/incendiarism 7,330 29.6 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 3,191 17.9 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,100 46.1 mi
2004 Debris and open burning 1,149 34.7 mi
2000 Debris and open burning 847 31.0 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 613 43.0 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 590 44.7 mi
2013 Recreation and ceremony 430 33.0 mi
1992 Debris and open burning 404 38.3 mi
2004 Natural 354 40.8 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 345 42.9 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 321 40.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Montevideo do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 56265 155
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Montevideo

Six Minnesota cities with population within ±25% of Montevideo. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.