Home› Indiana› Montgomery
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Montgomery, Indiana

In 2025, fire departments serving Montgomery responded to 13 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $300K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2022 Daviess County 1,063 residents 2 reporting departments 98 5-yr
Total incidents
13
-35.0% vs 2024
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$430K
$330K structure · $100K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 77% of all calls.

13
Total Incidents
Building fires 3 23.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 2 15.4%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 2 15.4%
Unauthorized burning 2 15.4%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 1 7.7%
All other categories 3 23.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 0
Mar 0
Apr 1
May 0
Jun 2
Jul 2
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 3
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Montgomery

98 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $1.4M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 10 —
2022 34 —
2023 21 -38.2%
2024 20 -4.8%
2025 13 -35.0%

* Well below Montgomery's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires Montgomery departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
67%
2
Cause undetermined
33%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Montgomery?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 19 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 7 36.8%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 15.8%
3 Wall surface: exterior 2 10.5%
4 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 5.3%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 1 5.3%
6 Storage: supplies or tools; dead storage 1 5.3%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 1 5.3%
8 Exterior, exposed surface 1 5.3%
9 Outside area, other 1 5.3%
10 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 1 5.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Montgomery mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 9 47.4%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 21.1%
3 Arcing 2 10.5%
4 Cigarette 2 10.5%
5 Flying brand, ember, spark 2 10.5%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $330K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Montgomery departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Montgomery compares

Montgomery vs Indiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Montgomery sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

12.23
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Montgomery
12.23
IN avg
8.62
US avg
7.48
2.82
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Montgomery
2.82
IN avg
1.27
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Montgomery
0
IN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Montgomery

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,030 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 716 26.6 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 418 27.1 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 365 20.6 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 356 31.1 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 157 44.4 mi
2001 Debris and open burning 95 46.4 mi
2001 Smoking 80 25.8 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 77 37.8 mi
1995 Recreation and ceremony 75 38.1 mi
2001 Debris and open burning 75 25.8 mi
2004 Debris and open burning 75 45.2 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 60 24.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Montgomery do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 47558 98
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Montgomery

Six Indiana cities with population within ±25% of Montgomery. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Montgomery?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Montgomery.

Harrison TWP VFDMontgomery
FDID 14004Volunteer
Montgomery VFD
FDID 14006Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.