Home› Texas› Montgomery
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Montgomery, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Montgomery responded to 584 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade F Peak yr 2025 Montgomery County 1,620 residents 3 reporting departments 2,554 5-yr
Total incidents
584
+4.1% vs 2024
Building fires
43
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$2.6M
$1.7M structure · $919K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 55% of all calls.

584
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 142 24.3%
Authorized controlled burning 54 9.2%
Building fires 43 7.4%
Unauthorized burning 43 7.4%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 40 6.8%
All other categories 262 44.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Oct peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 49
Feb 42
Mar 71
Apr 63
May 51
Jun 31
Jul 48
Aug 34
Sep 22
Oct 84
Nov 53
Dec 36
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Montgomery

2,554 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $10.7M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 460 —
2022 459 -0.2%
2023 490 +6.8%
2024 561 +14.5%
2025 584 +4.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 43 building fires Montgomery departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
55%
60
Cause undetermined
11%
12
Intentional / arson
9%
10
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
8
Under investigation
7%
8
Act of nature (lightning)
11%
9
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Montgomery?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 597 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 125 20.9%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 91 15.2%
3 Outside area, other 64 10.7%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 50 8.4%
5 Wildland, woods 28 4.7%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 23 3.9%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 23 3.9%
8 Other 20 3.4%
9 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 17 2.8%
10 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 15 2.5%
11 All other areas 141 23.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Montgomery mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 272 45.6%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 36 6.0%
3 Arcing 34 5.7%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 31 5.2%
5 Flying brand, ember, spark 27 4.5%
6 Hot ember or ash 24 4.0%
7 Heat spread from another fire, other 20 3.4%
8 Lightning 19 3.2%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 17 2.8%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 17 2.8%
11 All other sources 100 16.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.4M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Montgomery departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 84% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $50,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
05 How Montgomery compares

Montgomery vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Montgomery sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

360.49
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Montgomery
360.49
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
26.54
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Montgomery
26.54
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Montgomery
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Montgomery

9 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 2
30-39 4
40-49 1
50-59 1
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 5 FF 4
Gender
M 7 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
4
1
2
2
0
3
1
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Montgomery

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 49,213 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Natural 19,960 11.1 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,280 14.4 mi
2000 Natural 5,000 42.9 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,047 31.3 mi
2013 Debris and open burning 1,757 38.1 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,622 46.0 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 1,200 20.8 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 1,120 39.2 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,035 25.0 mi
2011 Equipment and vehicle use 1,008 25.0 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 880 38.9 mi
2011 Equipment and vehicle use 832 49.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Montgomery do fires concentrate?

Top 8 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 77316 1,363
2 77356 1,180
3 77873 5
4 77304 2
5 77354 1
6 77358 1
7 77363 1
8 77378 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Montgomery

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Montgomery. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Montgomery?

3 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Montgomery.

Montgomery FDMCESD2
20590 Eva ST
FDID SA308
Walden VFD
FDID SA317
Montgomery County ESD 3Lake Conroe
4711 Honea Egypt RD
FDID SA404
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.