Home› Iowa› Monticello
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Monticello, Iowa

In 2025, fire departments serving Monticello responded to 41 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2024 Jones County 4,034 residents 0 reporting departments 198 5-yr
Total incidents
41
-16.3% vs 2024
Building fires
7
Residential 57% Other 43%
Property loss
$1.2M
$627K structure · $577K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 71% of all calls.

41
Total Incidents
Grass fire 9 22.0%
Building fires 7 17.1%
Power line down 6 14.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 4 9.8%
Passenger vehicle fire 3 7.3%
All other categories 12 29.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 3
Mar 6
Apr 5
May 3
Jun 3
Jul 8
Aug 1
Sep 1
Oct 3
Nov 4
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Monticello

198 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $2.1M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 27 —
2022 44 +63.0%
2023 37 -15.9%
2024 49 +32.4%
2025 41 -16.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 7 building fires Monticello departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
60%
6
Cause undetermined
20%
2
Intentional / arson
10%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Monticello?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 57 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 41 71.9%
2 Storage area, other 4 7.0%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 2 3.5%
4 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 3.5%
5 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 2 3.5%
6 Wall surface: exterior 2 3.5%
7 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 1.8%
8 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 1 1.8%
9 Structural area, other 1 1.8%
10 Outside area, other 1 1.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Monticello mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 42 73.7%
2 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 7.0%
3 Hot ember or ash 3 5.3%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 3.5%
5 Heat, spark from friction 2 3.5%
6 Heat source: other 1 1.8%
7 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 1.8%
8 Match 1 1.8%
9 Cigarette lighter 1 1.8%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $627K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Monticello departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $225,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $1,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Monticello compares

Monticello vs Iowa vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Monticello sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.16
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Monticello
10.16
IA avg
9.41
US avg
7.48
1.74
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Monticello
1.74
IA avg
1.15
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Monticello
0
IA avg
7.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Monticello

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,900 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Debris and open burning 400 43.9 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 32.5 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 200 43.8 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 38.9 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 165 34.1 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 160 43.4 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 160 48.5 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 27.1 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 150 40.7 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 120 39.4 mi
2017 Debris and open burning 120 46.8 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 37.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Monticello do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 52310 198
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Monticello

Six Iowa cities with population within ±25% of Monticello. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.