Home› Illinois› Monticello
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Monticello, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Monticello responded to 87 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 Piatt County 6,337 residents 0 reporting departments 380 5-yr
Total incidents
87
+4.8% vs 2024
Building fires
8
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$390K
$322K structure · $68K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 68% of all calls.

87
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 18 20.7%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 15 17.2%
Power line down 12 13.8%
Building fires 8 9.2%
Grass fire 6 6.9%
All other categories 28 32.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 5
Mar 19
Apr 3
May 8
Jun 4
Jul 4
Aug 11
Sep 9
Oct 8
Nov 11
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Monticello

380 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $1.4M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 51 —
2022 73 +43.1%
2023 86 +17.8%
2024 83 -3.5%
2025 87 +4.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires Monticello departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
27%
7
Cause undetermined
31%
8
Intentional / arson
27%
7
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
3
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Monticello?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 84 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 26 31.0%
2 Undetermined 15 17.9%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 8 9.5%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 8 9.5%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 7.1%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 3.6%
7 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 2 2.4%
8 Other 1 1.2%
9 Corridor, mall 1 1.2%
10 Function area, other 1 1.2%
11 All other areas 13 15.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Monticello mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 45 53.6%
2 Hot ember or ash 6 7.1%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 6.0%
4 Heat source: other 4 4.8%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 4.8%
6 Arcing 3 3.6%
7 Heat from undetermined smoking material 3 3.6%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 2.4%
9 Match 2 2.4%
10 Chemical, natural heat source, other 2 2.4%
11 All other sources 8 9.5%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $322K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Monticello departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $2,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
05 How Monticello compares

Monticello vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Monticello sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

13.73
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Monticello
13.73
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
1.26
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Monticello
1.26
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Monticello
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Monticello

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 879 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 44.9 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 80 43.0 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 75 49.6 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 50 32.2 mi
2007 Equipment and vehicle use 50 18.6 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 50 43.0 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 50 28.5 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 40 44.2 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 40 25.2 mi
2007 Equipment and vehicle use 35 18.6 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30 10.0 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30 36.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Monticello do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 61856 376
2 61884 2
3 61813 1
4 68156 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Monticello

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Monticello. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.