Home› New York› Monticello
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Monticello, New York

In 2025, fire departments serving Monticello responded to 200 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $354K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2025 Sullivan County 7,224 residents 2 reporting departments 741 5-yr
Total incidents
200
+24.2% vs 2024
Building fires
18
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$834K
$667K structure · $167K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 63% of all calls.

200
Total Incidents
Power line down 48 24.0%
Unauthorized burning 23 11.5%
Aircraft standby 21 10.5%
Building fires 18 9.0%
Carbon monoxide incident 15 7.5%
All other categories 75 37.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 11
Feb 17
Mar 13
Apr 18
May 11
Jun 18
Jul 38
Aug 26
Sep 10
Oct 17
Nov 17
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Monticello

741 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $737K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 104 —
2022 124 +19.2%
2023 152 +22.6%
2024 161 +5.9%
2025 200 +24.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 18 building fires Monticello departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
46%
12
Cause undetermined
4%
1
Intentional / arson
8%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
38%
10
Under investigation
4%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Monticello?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 32 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 8 25.0%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 3 9.4%
3 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 6.2%
4 Substructure area or space, crawl space 2 6.2%
5 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 2 6.2%
6 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 2 6.2%
7 Undetermined 2 6.2%
8 Other 1 3.1%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 3.1%
10 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 1 3.1%
11 All other areas 8 25.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Monticello mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 9 28.1%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 6 18.8%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 12.5%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 12.5%
5 Hot ember or ash 3 9.4%
6 Arcing 2 6.2%
7 Heat, spark from friction 1 3.1%
8 Cigarette lighter 1 3.1%
9 Heat spread from another fire, other 1 3.1%
10 Conducted heat from another fire 1 3.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $654K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Monticello departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 98% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $353,805 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $77,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $40,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $17,612 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $5,150 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Monticello compares

Monticello vs New York vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Monticello sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

27.69
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Monticello
27.69
NY avg
3.48
US avg
7.48
2.49
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Monticello
2.49
NY avg
0.2
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Monticello
0
NY avg
1
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Monticello

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 2
40-49 0
50-59 1
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 1 FF 4
Gender
M 5 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
3
2
1
3
0
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Monticello

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 29,365 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Arson/incendiarism 7,949 39.7 mi
2008 Smoking 2,855 25.8 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 2,759 13.3 mi
2004 Arson/incendiarism 2,265 49.2 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 2,028 17.4 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 998 25.8 mi
2008 Arson/incendiarism 995 38.1 mi
2001 Smoking 866 23.8 mi
2020 Arson/incendiarism 812 47.7 mi
1995 Recreation and ceremony 750 49.8 mi
1999 Smoking 700 40.5 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 647 43.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Monticello do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 12701 739
2 12721 1
3 12776 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Monticello

Six New York cities with population within ±25% of Monticello. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Monticello?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Monticello.

FORESTBURG FIRE COMPANY
PO BOX 61
FDID 53006
MONTICELLO VILLAGE FIRE CO
8 PLEASANT ST
FDID 53022
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.