Home› West Virginia› Moundsville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Moundsville, West Virginia

In 2025, fire departments serving Moundsville responded to 151 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2021 Marshall County 8,056 residents 5 reporting departments 866 5-yr
Total incidents
151
-4.4% vs 2024
Building fires
47
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$285K
$188K structure · $96K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

151
Total Incidents
Building fires 47 31.1%
Power line down 15 9.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 10 6.6%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 9 6.0%
Hazardous condition, other 6 4.0%
All other categories 64 42.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 20
Feb 12
Mar 35
Apr 24
May 11
Jun 17
Jul 18
Aug 7
Sep 4
Oct 2
Nov 0
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Moundsville

866 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $5.1M cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 209 —
2022 164 -21.5%
2023 184 +12.2%
2024 158 -14.1%
2025 151 -4.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 47 building fires Moundsville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
29%
11
Cause undetermined
11%
4
Intentional / arson
3%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
55%
21
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Moundsville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 190 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 41 21.6%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 18 9.5%
3 Wall surface: exterior 12 6.3%
4 Exterior, exposed surface 12 6.3%
5 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 9 4.7%
6 Vehicle area, other 9 4.7%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 8 4.2%
8 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 8 4.2%
9 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 7 3.7%
10 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 7 3.7%
11 All other areas 59 31.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Moundsville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 115 60.5%
2 Radiated heat from another fire 20 10.5%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 8 4.2%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 3.2%
5 Cigarette 6 3.2%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 2.6%
7 Heat, spark from friction 4 2.1%
8 Arcing 3 1.6%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 1.6%
10 Heat source: other 2 1.1%
11 All other sources 18 9.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $188K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Moundsville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
2 $39,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $15,000 Self-propelled motor home or recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
5 $8,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $2,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $2,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $500 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Moundsville compares

Moundsville vs West Virginia vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Moundsville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

18.74
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Moundsville
18.74
WV avg
22.96
US avg
7.48
5.83
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Moundsville
5.83
WV avg
4.89
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Moundsville
0
WV avg
41.5
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Moundsville

20 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 1
10-19 1
20-29 5
30-39 4
40-49 0
50-59 4
60-69 4
70-79 0
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 15 FF 5
Gender
M 14 F 6 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
5
1
3
2
8
3
0
4
3
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Moundsville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,330 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Equipment and vehicle use 147 38.1 mi
2001 Smoking 102 36.6 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 20.4 mi
1999 Power generation/transmission/distribution 71 31.7 mi
2014 Equipment and vehicle use 70 47.9 mi
1998 Arson/incendiarism 62 40.3 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 60 40.1 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 55 37.0 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 50 38.8 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 49 5.6 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 48 30.8 mi
1992 Debris and open burning 45 38.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Moundsville do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 26041 859
2 26038 3
3 26033 2
4 20641 1
5 26003 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Moundsville

Six West Virginia cities with population within ±25% of Moundsville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Moundsville?

5 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Moundsville.

MOUNDSVILLE CITY FD
804 Sixth Street
FDID 252105 paid
MOUNDSVILLE VFD INC
1228 First
FDID 25109Volunteer
ROBERTS RIDGE VFD
23 Kansas Ridge Lane
FDID 25116Volunteer
WASHINGTON LANDS VFD
831 Frontage DR
FDID 25113Volunteer
LIMESTONE VFD
4799 Waynesburg Pike
FDID 25106Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.