Home› South Carolina› Mount Pleasant
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mount Pleasant, South Carolina

In 2025, fire departments serving Mount Pleasant responded to 472 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.5M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2023 Charleston County 90,945 residents 0 reporting departments 1,602 5-yr
Total incidents
472
-1.5% vs 2024
Building fires
52
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$6.3M
$5.6M structure · $703K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 1
1 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 61% of all calls.

472
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 90 19.1%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 62 13.1%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 58 12.3%
Building fires 52 11.0%
Cooking fire, confined to container 26 5.5%
All other categories 184 39.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 48
Feb 41
Mar 48
Apr 40
May 28
Jun 50
Jul 41
Aug 35
Sep 30
Oct 44
Nov 22
Dec 45
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mount Pleasant

1,602 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $18.8M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 8 —
2022* 162 —
2023 481 —
2024 479 -0.4%
2025 472 -1.5%

* Well below Mount Pleasant's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 52 building fires Mount Pleasant departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
56%
93
Cause undetermined
15%
24
Intentional / arson
9%
15
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
14
Under investigation
8%
13
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
6
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mount Pleasant?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 554 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 152 27.4%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 77 13.9%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 57 10.3%
4 Outside area, other 39 7.0%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 29 5.2%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 27 4.9%
7 Wildland, woods 15 2.7%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 12 2.2%
9 Exterior, exposed surface 11 2.0%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 10 1.8%
11 All other areas 125 22.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mount Pleasant mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 278 50.2%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 51 9.2%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 33 6.0%
4 Heat source: other 30 5.4%
5 Arcing 23 4.2%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 20 3.6%
7 Hot ember or ash 17 3.1%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 12 2.2%
9 Fireworks 12 2.2%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 11 2.0%
11 All other sources 67 12.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $4.7M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mount Pleasant departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 84% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $1,500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $1,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $200,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $110,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Mount Pleasant compares

Mount Pleasant vs South Carolina vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mount Pleasant sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.19
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mount Pleasant
5.19
SC avg
18.55
US avg
7.48
0.57
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mount Pleasant
0.57
SC avg
2.67
US avg
0.85
11
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mount Pleasant
11
SC avg
23.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Mount Pleasant

21 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 2
10-19 2
20-29 6
30-39 6
40-49 1
50-59 0
60-69 1
70-79 2
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 15 FF 6
Gender
M 18 F 3 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
10
1
5
2
3
3
2
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mount Pleasant

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 28,266 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,765 21.0 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 2,466 31.1 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,933 17.2 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 1,922 33.7 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 1,834 21.6 mi
2017 Arson/incendiarism 1,695 31.7 mi
2018 Arson/incendiarism 1,630 18.0 mi
2002 Recreation and ceremony 1,600 40.2 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,600 30.5 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 1,247 40.4 mi
2017 Recreation and ceremony 1,115 23.7 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 904 6.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mount Pleasant do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 29464 1,036
2 29466 552
3 29429 5
4 29451 5
5 29450 3
6 29465 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mount Pleasant

Six South Carolina cities with population within ±25% of Mount Pleasant. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.