Home› Missouri› Mount Vernon
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mount Vernon, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Mount Vernon responded to 107 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2024 Lawrence County 4,511 residents 1 reporting departments 269 5-yr
Total incidents
107
-2.7% vs 2024
Building fires
12
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$639K
$511K structure · $129K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 61% of all calls.

107
Total Incidents
Grass fire 16 15.0%
Authorized controlled burning 16 15.0%
Road freight or transport vehicle fire 13 12.1%
Building fires 12 11.2%
Passenger vehicle fire 8 7.5%
All other categories 42 39.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 6
Feb 12
Mar 13
Apr 15
May 8
Jun 5
Jul 12
Aug 9
Sep 5
Oct 4
Nov 13
Dec 5
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mount Vernon

269 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $1.6M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 5 —
2022* 9 —
2023 38 —
2024 110 +189.5%
2025 107 -2.7%

* Well below Mount Vernon's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 12 building fires Mount Vernon departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
52%
16
Cause undetermined
26%
8
Intentional / arson
3%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
16%
5
Under investigation
3%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mount Vernon?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 71 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 27 38.0%
2 Undetermined 9 12.7%
3 Other 7 9.9%
4 Outside area, other 5 7.0%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 4 5.6%
6 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 3 4.2%
7 Storage room, area, tank, or bin 2 2.8%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 2.8%
9 Structural area, other 2 2.8%
10 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 2 2.8%
11 All other areas 8 11.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mount Vernon mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 22 31.0%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 16 22.5%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 10 14.1%
4 Match 4 5.6%
5 Arcing 3 4.2%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 2.8%
7 Hot ember or ash 2 2.8%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 2.8%
9 Heat spread from another fire, other 2 2.8%
10 Multiple heat sources including multiple ignitions 2 2.8%
11 All other sources 6 8.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $401K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mount Vernon departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 78% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $75,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $25,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $25,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $20,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Mount Vernon compares

Mount Vernon vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mount Vernon sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

23.72
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mount Vernon
23.72
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
2.66
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mount Vernon
2.66
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mount Vernon
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mount Vernon

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 15,460 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,732 28.2 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 1,016 46.8 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 903 46.8 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 876 48.2 mi
1994 Debris and open burning 790 44.1 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 772 34.1 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 706 45.9 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 678 45.0 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 602 46.6 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 600 44.9 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 595 41.9 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 590 24.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mount Vernon do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 65712 268
2 65708 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mount Vernon

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Mount Vernon. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Mount Vernon?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Mount Vernon.

Mt Vernon Fire Dept
711 Breckenridge RD
FDID 05511Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.