Home› Washington› Mount Vernon
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mount Vernon, Washington

In 2025, fire departments serving Mount Vernon responded to 301 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $291K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2023 Skagit County 35,120 residents 2 reporting departments 2,170 5-yr
Total incidents
301
-23.8% vs 2024
Building fires
54
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.0M
$817K structure · $209K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 63% of all calls.

301
Total Incidents
Power line down 60 19.9%
Building fires 54 17.9%
Unauthorized burning 40 13.3%
Natural vegetation fire, other 20 6.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 17 5.6%
All other categories 110 36.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Dec peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 20
Feb 15
Mar 17
Apr 17
May 21
Jun 25
Jul 39
Aug 28
Sep 30
Oct 26
Nov 18
Dec 45
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mount Vernon

2,170 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $4.3M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 515 —
2022 438 -15.0%
2023 521 +18.9%
2024 395 -24.2%
2025 301 -23.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 54 building fires Mount Vernon departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
48%
24
Cause undetermined
24%
12
Intentional / arson
6%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
20%
10
Under investigation
2%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mount Vernon?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 396 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 84 21.2%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 60 15.2%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 37 9.3%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 21 5.3%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 21 5.3%
6 Outside area, other 20 5.1%
7 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 14 3.5%
8 Wildland, woods 14 3.5%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 13 3.3%
10 Wall surface: exterior 12 3.0%
11 All other areas 100 25.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mount Vernon mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 245 61.9%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 26 6.6%
3 Arcing 22 5.6%
4 Hot ember or ash 18 4.5%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 12 3.0%
6 Heat source: other 9 2.3%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 9 2.3%
8 Cigarette 7 1.8%
9 Cigarette lighter 6 1.5%
10 Fireworks 5 1.3%
11 All other sources 37 9.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $739K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mount Vernon departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 90% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $291,248 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $291,248 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $46,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $20,175 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
6 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Mount Vernon compares

Mount Vernon vs Washington vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mount Vernon sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.57
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mount Vernon
8.57
WA avg
8.31
US avg
7.48
1.54
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mount Vernon
1.54
WA avg
0.69
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mount Vernon
0
WA avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mount Vernon

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,257 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1998 Recreation and ceremony 1,162 40.3 mi
1995 Equipment and vehicle use 255 45.8 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 216 40.7 mi
2015 Natural 200 35.4 mi
2004 Natural 173 38.7 mi
2003 Natural 170 40.5 mi
2004 Debris and open burning 100 25.1 mi
1994 Debris and open burning 94 28.0 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 89 14.3 mi
1993 Equipment and vehicle use 70 22.7 mi
2009 Natural 68 31.3 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 67 27.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mount Vernon do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 98273 1,612
2 98274 558
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mount Vernon

Six Washington cities with population within ±25% of Mount Vernon. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Mount Vernon?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Mount Vernon.

Lake McMurray Fire Dept
22790 FRONT ST
FDID 28D15Volunteer
Skagit Co FD15 Lake McMurray
22790 Front ST
FDID 29D15Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.