Home› Idaho› Mountain Home
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mountain Home, Idaho

In 2025, fire departments serving Mountain Home responded to 71 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2023 Elmore County 16,026 residents 2 reporting departments 506 5-yr
Total incidents
71
-29.7% vs 2024
Building fires
9
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$292K
$245K structure · $47K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 70% of all calls.

71
Total Incidents
Grass fire 16 22.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 11 15.5%
Building fires 9 12.7%
Passenger vehicle fire 9 12.7%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 5 7.0%
All other categories 21 29.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 8
Feb 3
Mar 7
Apr 6
May 7
Jun 12
Jul 13
Aug 3
Sep 9
Oct 3
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mountain Home

506 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $3.3M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 94 —
2022 115 +22.3%
2023 125 +8.7%
2024 101 -19.2%
2025 71 -29.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 9 building fires Mountain Home departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
48%
13
Cause undetermined
19%
5
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
26%
7
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
7%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mountain Home?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 170 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 54 31.8%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 33 19.4%
3 Outside area, other 12 7.1%
4 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 7 4.1%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 7 4.1%
6 Wall surface: exterior 7 4.1%
7 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 7 4.1%
8 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 4 2.4%
9 Undetermined 4 2.4%
10 Other 3 1.8%
11 All other areas 32 18.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mountain Home mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat from powered equipment, other 46 27.1%
2 Undetermined 46 27.1%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 9 5.3%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 7 4.1%
5 Arcing 7 4.1%
6 Explosive, fireworks, other 5 2.9%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 5 2.9%
8 Heat spread from another fire, other 5 2.9%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 2.4%
10 Hot ember or ash 4 2.4%
11 All other sources 32 18.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $210K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mountain Home departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 86% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $20,000 Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant Investigated
4 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Mountain Home compares

Mountain Home vs Idaho vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mountain Home sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.43
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mountain Home
4.43
ID avg
8.39
US avg
7.48
0.56
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mountain Home
0.56
ID avg
0.79
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mountain Home
0
ID avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Mountain Home

6 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 1
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 2
40-49 1
50-59 1
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 6 FF 0
Gender
M 6 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
4
2
1
3
0
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mountain Home

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,951,911 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2010 Natural 306,113 37.3 mi
2005 Natural 192,846 36.1 mi
1992 Natural 177,544 24.0 mi
2012 Equipment and vehicle use 146,832 43.3 mi
1994 Natural 146,400 45.0 mi
2013 Natural 135,231 9.3 mi
2013 Natural 129,730 17.4 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 67,069 26.1 mi
2011 Natural 67,061 34.1 mi
1995 Natural 64,193 43.4 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 61,929 34.8 mi
2012 Natural 48,894 43.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mountain Home do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 83647 506
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mountain Home

Six Idaho cities with population within ±25% of Mountain Home. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Mountain Home?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Mountain Home.

Mountain Home Volunteer Fire Department
220 South 2nd East
FDID 393012 paid
Mountain Home Rural Fire District
220 South 2nd East
FDID 393342 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.