Home› Arkansas› Mountain View
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mountain View, Arkansas

In 2025, fire departments serving Mountain View responded to 35 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2024 Stone County 2,868 residents 3 reporting departments 283 5-yr
Total incidents
35
-48.5% vs 2024
Building fires
6
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$412K
$305K structure · $107K contents
Deaths & injuries
2 / 0
2 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 66% of all calls.

35
Total Incidents
Building fires 6 17.1%
Grass fire 6 17.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 5 14.3%
Fire, other 3 8.6%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 3 8.6%
All other categories 12 34.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 9
Feb 3
Mar 16
Apr 3
May 1
Jun 0
Jul 0
Aug 3
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mountain View

283 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $2.4M cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 66 —
2022 53 -19.7%
2023 61 +15.1%
2024 68 +11.5%
2025 35 -48.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 6 building fires Mountain View departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
47%
8
Cause undetermined
24%
4
Intentional / arson
6%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
2
Under investigation
6%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mountain View?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 157 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 53 33.8%
2 Outside area, other 22 14.0%
3 Other 13 8.3%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 13 8.3%
5 Wildland, woods 8 5.1%
6 Exterior, exposed surface 6 3.8%
7 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 5 3.2%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 3 1.9%
9 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 3 1.9%
10 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 1.9%
11 All other areas 28 17.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mountain View mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 89 56.7%
2 Hot ember or ash 9 5.7%
3 Heat source: other 7 4.5%
4 Arcing 7 4.5%
5 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 7 4.5%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 3.2%
7 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 2.5%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 2.5%
9 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 4 2.5%
10 Heat, spark from friction 3 1.9%
11 All other sources 18 11.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $305K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mountain View departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $99,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $80,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $13,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $2,500 Special outside fire, other Significant Investigated
8 $100 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Mountain View compares

Mountain View vs Arkansas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mountain View sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

12.2
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mountain View
12.2
AR avg
11.9
US avg
7.48
2.09
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mountain View
2.09
AR avg
1.61
US avg
0.85
697.4
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mountain View
697.4
AR avg
16.6
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mountain View

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 31,044 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Arson/incendiarism 3,983 45.9 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 2,008 46.0 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 1,779 13.2 mi
2007 Arson/incendiarism 1,653 45.7 mi
2005 Natural 1,631 29.7 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 1,591 17.1 mi
2001 Debris and open burning 1,470 46.0 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 1,350 30.2 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 1,340 46.9 mi
2013 Debris and open burning 1,200 26.8 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 1,063 43.7 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,052 41.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mountain View do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 72560 277
2 72680 5
3 72034 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mountain View

Six Arkansas cities with population within ±25% of Mountain View. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Mountain View?

3 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Mountain View.

ALLISONSYLAMORE
STONE
FDID 69000Volunteer
IRON MOUNTAIN VOL
FDID 69006Volunteer
SUNNYLAND
217 Sunnyland Road RD
FDID 69010Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.