Home› Arkansas› Mountainburg
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mountainburg, Arkansas

In 2025, fire departments serving Mountainburg responded to 10 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2021 Crawford County 544 residents 0 reporting departments 109 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Mountainburg's departments reported 10 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 22 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
10
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
5
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$0
$0 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 100% of all calls.

10
Total Incidents
Building fires 5 50.0%
Grass fire 2 20.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 1 10.0%
Road freight or transport vehicle fire 1 10.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 1 10.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Dec peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 2
Mar 0
Apr 0
May 1
Jun 1
Jul 0
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 2
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mountainburg

109 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $357K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 43 —
2022 37 -14.0%
2023* 7 —
2024* 12 —
2025* 10 —

* Well below Mountainburg's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 5 building fires Mountainburg departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
100%
1
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mountainburg?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 34 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 17.6%
2 Undetermined 6 17.6%
3 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 5 14.7%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 4 11.8%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 2 5.9%
6 Outside area, other 2 5.9%
7 Wildland, woods 2 5.9%
8 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 2.9%
9 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 1 2.9%
10 Conduit, pipe, utility, or ventilation shaft 1 2.9%
11 All other areas 4 11.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mountainburg mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 15 44.1%
2 Arcing 5 14.7%
3 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 5 14.7%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 11.8%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 2.9%
6 Hot ember or ash 1 2.9%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 2.9%
8 Match 1 2.9%
9 Conducted heat from another fire 1 2.9%
05 How Mountainburg compares

Mountainburg vs Arkansas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mountainburg sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

18.38
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mountainburg
18.38
AR avg
11.9
US avg
7.48
9.19
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mountainburg
9.19
AR avg
1.61
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mountainburg
0
AR avg
16.6
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Mountainburg

6 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 1
40-49 0
50-59 0
60-69 4
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 2 FF 4
Gender
M 5 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
5
1
1
2
0
3
0
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mountainburg

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 52,312 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,050 39.7 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,800 10.4 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 3,285 8.9 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 3,240 21.9 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 2,770 18.7 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,700 48.2 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 2,400 49.9 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 2,135 19.6 mi
2013 Arson/incendiarism 2,108 20.4 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 2,085 21.2 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 49.3 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 2,000 47.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mountainburg do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 72946 108
2 72959 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mountainburg

Six Arkansas cities with population within ±25% of Mountainburg. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.