Home› Michigan› Muir
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Muir, Michigan

In 2025, fire departments serving Muir responded to 21 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2023 Ionia County 591 residents 0 reporting departments 104 5-yr
Total incidents
21
+50.0% vs 2024
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$0
$0 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Authorized controlled burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 81% of all calls.

21
Total Incidents
Authorized controlled burning 7 33.3%
Power line down 4 19.0%
Building fires 3 14.3%
Grass fire 2 9.5%
Cooking fire, confined to container 1 4.8%
All other categories 4 19.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 1
Mar 8
Apr 3
May 0
Jun 0
Jul 0
Aug 1
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 2
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Muir

104 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $15K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 19 —
2022 15 -21.1%
2023 35 +133.3%
2024 14 -60.0%
2025 21 +50.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires Muir departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
100%
2
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Muir?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 12 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Structural area, other 2 16.7%
2 Duct: hvac, cable, exhaust, heating, or AC 1 8.3%
3 Incinerator area 1 8.3%
4 Substructure area or space, crawl space 1 8.3%
5 Ceiling & floor assembly, crawl space b/t stories 1 8.3%
6 Wall assembly 1 8.3%
7 Roof surface: exterior 1 8.3%
8 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 1 8.3%
9 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 1 8.3%
10 Fuel tank, fuel line 1 8.3%
11 All other areas 1 8.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Muir mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 6 50.0%
2 Hot ember or ash 3 25.0%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 16.7%
4 Heat spread from another fire, other 1 8.3%
05 How Muir compares

Muir vs Michigan vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Muir sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

35.53
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Muir
35.53
MI avg
14.02
US avg
7.48
5.08
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Muir
5.08
MI avg
2.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Muir
0
MI avg
13.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Muir

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,284 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Debris and open burning 191 7.8 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 162 46.3 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 150 19.4 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 143 47.8 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 142 46.6 mi
1996 Equipment and vehicle use 119 27.9 mi
2018 Natural 105 46.0 mi
2018 Arson/incendiarism 105 47.4 mi
2018 Arson/incendiarism 105 47.2 mi
1994 Debris and open burning 100 31.4 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 96 49.3 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 92 41.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Muir do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 48860 97
2 48845 3
3 48846 2
4 48851 1
5 48856 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Muir

Six Michigan cities with population within ±25% of Muir. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.