Home› Illinois› Mulberry Grove
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mulberry Grove, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Mulberry Grove responded to 59 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $35K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade F Peak yr 2022 Bond County 727 residents 1 reporting departments 240 5-yr
Total incidents
59
+0.0% vs 2024
Building fires
9
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$261K
$155K structure · $106K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 66% of all calls.

59
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 16 27.1%
Building fires 9 15.3%
Unauthorized burning 6 10.2%
Road freight or transport vehicle fire 5 8.5%
Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire 3 5.1%
All other categories 20 33.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 2
Mar 26
Apr 5
May 1
Jun 3
Jul 1
Aug 5
Sep 3
Oct 3
Nov 6
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mulberry Grove

240 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $847K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 10 —
2022 68 —
2023 44 -35.3%
2024 59 +34.1%
2025 59 +0.0%

* Well below Mulberry Grove's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 9 building fires Mulberry Grove departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
14%
3
Cause undetermined
55%
12
Intentional / arson
18%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
3
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mulberry Grove?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 103 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 31 30.1%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 18 17.5%
3 Undetermined 14 13.6%
4 Storage area, other 6 5.8%
5 Wildland, woods 6 5.8%
6 Outside area, other 5 4.9%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 3 2.9%
8 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 3 2.9%
9 Vehicle area, other 2 1.9%
10 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 2 1.9%
11 All other areas 13 12.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mulberry Grove mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 55 53.4%
2 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 12 11.7%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 7 6.8%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 4.9%
5 Heat spread from another fire, other 5 4.9%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 2.9%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 2.9%
8 Heat, spark from friction 3 2.9%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 3 2.9%
10 Flying brand, ember, spark 2 1.9%
11 All other sources 5 4.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $155K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mulberry Grove departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $35,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
2 $30,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
3 $25,000 Cultivated vegetation, crop fire, other Significant Investigated
4 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $15,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
7 $9,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $1,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Mulberry Grove compares

Mulberry Grove vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mulberry Grove sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

81.16
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mulberry Grove
81.16
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
12.38
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mulberry Grove
12.38
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mulberry Grove
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mulberry Grove

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,177 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 160 31.5 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 41.9 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 80 20.0 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 80 6.0 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 80 9.5 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 80 15.8 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 75 36.5 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 60 0.2 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 60 45.2 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 50 20.2 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 40 41.7 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 35 15.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mulberry Grove do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 62262 231
2 62284 6
3 62232 1
4 62245 1
5 62246 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mulberry Grove

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Mulberry Grove. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Mulberry Grove?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Mulberry Grove.

MULBERRY GROVE FPD
BOND
FDID BA133Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.