Home› Kansas› Mulvane
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mulvane, Kansas

In 2025, fire departments serving Mulvane responded to 52 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2024 Sedgwick County 6,003 residents 1 reporting departments 568 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Mulvane's departments reported 52 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 114 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
52
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
9
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$68K
$58K structure · $10K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 79% of all calls.

52
Total Incidents
Building fires 9 17.3%
Grass fire 9 17.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 9 17.3%
Carbon monoxide incident 8 15.4%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 6 11.5%
All other categories 11 21.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 8
Mar 2
Apr 7
May 7
Jun 8
Jul 6
Aug 4
Sep 3
Oct 2
Nov 2
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mulvane

568 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $534K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 121 —
2022 135 +11.6%
2023 113 -16.3%
2024 147 +30.1%
2025* 52 —

* Well below Mulvane's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 9 building fires Mulvane departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
38%
3
Cause undetermined
25%
2
Intentional / arson
12%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
13%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mulvane?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 137 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 21 15.3%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 21 15.3%
3 Undetermined 15 10.9%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 13 9.5%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 12 8.8%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 9 6.6%
7 Outside area, other 8 5.8%
8 Railroad right of way: on or near 4 2.9%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 2.2%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 1.5%
11 All other areas 29 21.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mulvane mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 42 30.7%
2 Match 21 15.3%
3 Hot ember or ash 13 9.5%
4 Arcing 12 8.8%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 11 8.0%
6 Cigarette lighter 7 5.1%
7 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 2.9%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 2.9%
9 Fireworks 4 2.9%
10 Cigarette 4 2.9%
11 All other sources 15 10.9%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $58K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mulvane departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $3,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Mulvane compares

Mulvane vs Kansas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mulvane sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.66
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mulvane
8.66
KS avg
9.65
US avg
7.48
1.5
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mulvane
1.5
KS avg
0.98
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mulvane
0
KS avg
8.5
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Mulvane

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 2
40-49 0
50-59 1
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 4 FF 1
Gender
M 4 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
2
1
2
2
0
3
1
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mulvane

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 121,245 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 25,650 40.0 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 14,000 46.4 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 10,700 31.3 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 8,800 46.1 mi
2015 Power generation/transmission/distribution 6,400 36.3 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,400 40.2 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,000 37.2 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,500 41.3 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,945 47.6 mi
1996 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,000 40.7 mi
2012 Natural 3,800 41.2 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,500 47.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mulvane do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 67110 558
2 67037 3
3 67152 3
4 67120 2
5 67010 1
6 67013 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mulvane

Six Kansas cities with population within ±25% of Mulvane. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Mulvane?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Mulvane.

Mulvane Fire Rescue
910 E Main
FDID SU3163 paid · 40 volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.