Home› Arkansas› Nashville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Nashville, Arkansas

In 2025, fire departments serving Nashville responded to 80 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2022 Howard County 4,156 residents 1 reporting departments 376 5-yr
Total incidents
80
+19.4% vs 2024
Building fires
10
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$292K
$186K structure · $106K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 48% of all calls.

80
Total Incidents
Building fires 10 12.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 8 10.0%
Fire, other 7 8.8%
Grass fire 7 8.8%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 6 7.5%
All other categories 42 52.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 9
Feb 7
Mar 9
Apr 11
May 2
Jun 9
Jul 4
Aug 4
Sep 9
Oct 2
Nov 5
Dec 9
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Nashville

376 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $1.3M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 40 —
2022 121 —
2023 68 -43.8%
2024 67 -1.5%
2025 80 +19.4%

* Well below Nashville's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 10 building fires Nashville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
76%
28
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
5%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
5
Under investigation
5%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Nashville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 211 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 31 14.7%
2 Outside area, other 29 13.7%
3 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 19 9.0%
4 Undetermined 18 8.5%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 16 7.6%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 15 7.1%
7 Wildland, woods 10 4.7%
8 Vehicle area, other 7 3.3%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 6 2.8%
10 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 6 2.8%
11 All other areas 54 25.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Nashville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 84 39.8%
2 Hot ember or ash 20 9.5%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 18 8.5%
4 Arcing 14 6.6%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 10 4.7%
6 Heat spread from another fire, other 8 3.8%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 7 3.3%
8 Flying brand, ember, spark 7 3.3%
9 Heat source: other 6 2.8%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 2.4%
11 All other sources 32 15.2%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $186K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Nashville departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $35,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
3 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $15,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $1,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Nashville compares

Nashville vs Arkansas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Nashville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

19.25
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Nashville
19.25
AR avg
11.9
US avg
7.48
2.41
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Nashville
2.41
AR avg
1.61
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Nashville
0
AR avg
16.6
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Nashville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 39,872 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2007 Debris and open burning 9,071 47.6 mi
2006 Natural 8,294 34.5 mi
2006 Natural 3,739 28.9 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,550 29.4 mi
2011 Natural 1,535 39.4 mi
2004 Arson/incendiarism 1,299 47.6 mi
1998 Arson/incendiarism 1,200 48.4 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,162 47.1 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 960 47.8 mi
2004 Arson/incendiarism 933 32.5 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 905 47.3 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 900 13.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Nashville do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 71852 375
2 71958 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Nashville

Six Arkansas cities with population within ±25% of Nashville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Nashville?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Nashville.

CENTER POINT
HOWARD
FDID 31000Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.