Home› Ohio› Navarre
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Navarre, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving Navarre responded to 105 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2024 Stark County 1,868 residents 1 reporting departments 494 5-yr
Total incidents
105
+0.0% vs 2024
Building fires
19
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$254K
$204K structure · $50K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 63% of all calls.

105
Total Incidents
Power line down 23 21.9%
Building fires 19 18.1%
Unauthorized burning 10 9.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 7 6.7%
Grass fire 7 6.7%
All other categories 39 37.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jul dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 7
Mar 30
Apr 8
May 11
Jun 14
Jul 1
Aug 9
Sep 4
Oct 5
Nov 6
Dec 7
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Navarre

494 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $894K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 96 —
2022 86 -10.4%
2023 102 +18.6%
2024 105 +2.9%
2025 105 +0.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 19 building fires Navarre departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
67%
6
Cause undetermined
11%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
11%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
11%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Navarre?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 102 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 23 22.5%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 20 19.6%
3 Undetermined 10 9.8%
4 Wildland, woods 8 7.8%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 5.9%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 3 2.9%
7 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 3 2.9%
8 Storage area, other 3 2.9%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 2.9%
10 Vehicle area, other 3 2.9%
11 All other areas 20 19.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Navarre mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 18 17.6%
2 Hot ember or ash 13 12.7%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 12 11.8%
4 Arcing 11 10.8%
5 Match 7 6.9%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 5.9%
7 Cigarette lighter 6 5.9%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 5 4.9%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 4 3.9%
10 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 2.9%
11 All other sources 17 16.7%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $204K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Navarre departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $2,900 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
3 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100 Grass fire Significant Investigated
05 How Navarre compares

Navarre vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Navarre sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

56.21
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Navarre
56.21
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
10.17
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Navarre
10.17
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Navarre
0
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Navarre

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,302 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 175 19.3 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 171 42.0 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 40.8 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 35.2 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 78 34.5 mi
2013 Recreation and ceremony 75 46.7 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 60 17.6 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 50 35.1 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 35 42.2 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 35 29.0 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 31 39.2 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 30 33.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Navarre do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 44662 494
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Navarre

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of Navarre. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Navarre?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Navarre.

ERIE VALLEY FIRE AND RESCUE
34 S MAIN ST
FDID 76249Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.