Home› Illinois› New Lenox
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in New Lenox, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving New Lenox responded to 216 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2024 Will County 27,242 residents 0 reporting departments 1,050 5-yr
Total incidents
216
-17.6% vs 2024
Building fires
11
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$182K
$136K structure · $46K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 72% of all calls.

216
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 92 42.6%
Power line down 21 9.7%
Carbon monoxide incident 20 9.3%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 12 5.6%
Building fires 11 5.1%
All other categories 60 27.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Dec peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 21
Feb 9
Mar 16
Apr 20
May 19
Jun 13
Jul 19
Aug 25
Sep 9
Oct 18
Nov 18
Dec 29
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in New Lenox

1,050 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $807K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 184 —
2022 196 +6.5%
2023 192 -2.0%
2024 262 +36.5%
2025 216 -17.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 11 building fires New Lenox departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
10
Cause undetermined
10%
2
Intentional / arson
5%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
20%
4
Under investigation
10%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in New Lenox?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 112 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 29 25.9%
2 Undetermined 18 16.1%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 6 5.4%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 5.4%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 5 4.5%
6 Wall surface: exterior 5 4.5%
7 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 5 4.5%
8 Outside area, other 5 4.5%
9 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 4 3.6%
10 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 4 3.6%
11 All other areas 25 22.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the New Lenox mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 51 45.5%
2 Arcing 8 7.1%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 7 6.2%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 5 4.5%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 4.5%
6 Heat, spark from friction 5 4.5%
7 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 5 4.5%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 3.6%
9 Hot ember or ash 4 3.6%
10 Heat source: other 3 2.7%
11 All other sources 15 13.4%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $136K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by New Lenox departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Trash or rubbish fire, contained Significant Investigated
7 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How New Lenox compares

New Lenox vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. New Lenox sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

7.93
Incidents per 1,000 residents
New Lenox
7.93
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
0.4
Building fires per 1,000 residents
New Lenox
0.4
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
New Lenox
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of New Lenox

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,306 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Natural 600 19.4 mi
2002 Railroad operations and maintenance 396 36.2 mi
1993 Railroad operations and maintenance 341 36.2 mi
2012 Railroad operations and maintenance 291 35.5 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 274 37.4 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 253 35.1 mi
1996 Railroad operations and maintenance 244 36.0 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 232 14.5 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 216 36.2 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 204 35.1 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 191 36.5 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 190 34.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in New Lenox do fires concentrate?

Top 8 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 60451 1,023
2 60433 10
3 60432 7
4 60442 4
5 60431 2
6 60448 2
7 60435 1
8 60441 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to New Lenox

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of New Lenox. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.