Home› Missouri› Niangua
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Niangua, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Niangua responded to 10 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2025 Webster County 548 residents 0 reporting departments 22 5-yr
Total incidents
10
+100.0% vs 2024
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$0
$0 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Passenger vehicle fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 70% of all calls.

10
Total Incidents
Passenger vehicle fire 2 20.0%
Natural vegetation fire, other 2 20.0%
Fire, other 1 10.0%
Building fires 1 10.0%
Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire 1 10.0%
All other categories 3 30.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 3
Mar 4
Apr 0
May 0
Jun 0
Jul 0
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 1
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Niangua

22 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $50K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 1 —
2022 3 —
2023 3 +0.0%
2024 5 +66.7%
2025 10 +100.0%

* Well below Niangua's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Niangua departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
100%
8
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Niangua?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 13 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 4 30.8%
2 Outside area, other 3 23.1%
3 Wildland, woods 3 23.1%
4 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 7.7%
5 Wall surface: exterior 1 7.7%
6 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 1 7.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Niangua mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 4 30.8%
2 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 23.1%
3 Heat spread from another fire, other 2 15.4%
4 Heat source: other 1 7.7%
5 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 7.7%
6 Lightning 1 7.7%
7 Radiated heat from another fire 1 7.7%
05 How Niangua compares

Niangua vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Niangua sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

18.25
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Niangua
18.25
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
1.82
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Niangua
1.82
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Niangua
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Niangua

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 32,317 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,500 34.9 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,855 34.1 mi
2020 Arson/incendiarism 2,471 48.9 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,160 27.8 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,121 36.6 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,732 48.4 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,625 49.6 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,212 32.4 mi
2007 Arson/incendiarism 1,212 48.9 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 1,178 49.7 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 1,049 47.6 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 1,027 17.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Niangua do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 65713 22
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Niangua

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Niangua. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.