Home› Illinois› North Aurora
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in North Aurora, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving North Aurora responded to 153 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2025 Kane County 17,750 residents 1 reporting departments 596 5-yr
Total incidents
153
+56.1% vs 2024
Building fires
16
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$1.5M
$1.0M structure · $461K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 1
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

153
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 39 25.5%
Building fires 16 10.5%
Accident, potential accident, other 13 8.5%
Carbon monoxide incident 12 7.8%
Passenger vehicle fire 8 5.2%
All other categories 65 42.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 7
Feb 6
Mar 15
Apr 15
May 20
Jun 22
Jul 11
Aug 16
Sep 15
Oct 14
Nov 6
Dec 6
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in North Aurora

596 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $2.2M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 130 —
2022 93 -28.5%
2023 122 +31.2%
2024 98 -19.7%
2025 153 +56.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 16 building fires North Aurora departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
32%
8
Cause undetermined
32%
8
Intentional / arson
4%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
4%
1
Under investigation
24%
6
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in North Aurora?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 104 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 24 23.1%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 15 14.4%
3 Other 9 8.7%
4 Outside area, other 8 7.7%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 7 6.7%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 6 5.8%
7 Vehicle area, other 4 3.8%
8 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 4 3.8%
9 Office 2 1.9%
10 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 2 1.9%
11 All other areas 23 22.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the North Aurora mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 54 51.9%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 13 12.5%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 10 9.6%
4 Hot ember or ash 6 5.8%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 4.8%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 3.8%
7 Heat source: other 2 1.9%
8 Arcing 2 1.9%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 1.9%
10 Candle 2 1.9%
11 All other sources 4 3.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.0M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by North Aurora departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 98% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $275,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $25,000 Dumpster or other outside trash receptacle fire Significant Investigated
6 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $15,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How North Aurora compares

North Aurora vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. North Aurora sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.62
Incidents per 1,000 residents
North Aurora
8.62
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
0.9
Building fires per 1,000 residents
North Aurora
0.9
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
56.3
Civilian fire deaths per million
North Aurora
56.3
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of North Aurora

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,603 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2015 Misuse of fire by a minor 750 49.2 mi
2003 Natural 600 32.6 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 450 48.5 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 232 31.9 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 210 46.7 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 160 49.3 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 40.0 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 100 45.4 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 41.0 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 80 38.4 mi
2003 Recreation and ceremony 75 17.1 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 70 44.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in North Aurora do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 60542 593
2 60506 2
3 60642 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to North Aurora

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of North Aurora. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in North Aurora?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in North Aurora.

North Aurora Countryside FPD
2 MONROE ST
FDID KA29330 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.