Home› Ohio› North Bend
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in North Bend, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving North Bend responded to 18 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1000K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 Hamilton County 1,006 residents 0 reporting departments 63 5-yr
Total incidents
18
+38.5% vs 2024
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$1.1M
$1.1M structure · $60K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 61% of all calls.

18
Total Incidents
Building fires 4 22.2%
Power line down 4 22.2%
Fuel burner/boiler malfunction, fire confined 1 5.6%
Passenger vehicle fire 1 5.6%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 1 5.6%
All other categories 7 38.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 1
Mar 1
Apr 5
May 0
Jun 0
Jul 0
Aug 0
Sep 1
Oct 3
Nov 2
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in North Bend

63 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $1.1M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 7 —
2022 13 —
2023 12 -7.7%
2024 13 +8.3%
2025 18 +38.5%

* Well below North Bend's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires North Bend departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
2
Cause undetermined
25%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
25%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in North Bend?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 16 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 18.8%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 12.5%
3 Outside area, other 2 12.5%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 1 6.2%
5 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 1 6.2%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 1 6.2%
7 Substructure area or space, crawl space 1 6.2%
8 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 1 6.2%
9 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 1 6.2%
10 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 1 6.2%
11 All other areas 2 12.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the North Bend mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 8 50.0%
2 Arcing 2 12.5%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 6.2%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 6.2%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 6.2%
6 Cigarette 1 6.2%
7 Cigarette lighter 1 6.2%
8 Flying brand, ember, spark 1 6.2%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $1.1M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by North Bend departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $999,999 Passenger vehicle fire Major Investigated
2 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How North Bend compares

North Bend vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. North Bend sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

17.89
Incidents per 1,000 residents
North Bend
17.89
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
3.98
Building fires per 1,000 residents
North Bend
3.98
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
North Bend
0
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of North Bend

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,718 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2010 Arson/incendiarism 870 38.0 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 450 38.0 mi
2004 Arson/incendiarism 354 49.5 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 38.3 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 280 37.1 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 220 38.0 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 200 38.3 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 182 40.2 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 100 37.9 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 74 37.9 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 72 38.2 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 65 38.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in North Bend do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 45052 63
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to North Bend

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of North Bend. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.