Home› Washington› North Bend
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in North Bend, Washington

In 2025, fire departments serving North Bend responded to 135 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $350K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 King County 7,549 residents 0 reporting departments 511 5-yr
Total incidents
135
+28.6% vs 2024
Building fires
12
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.4M
$1.1M structure · $310K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Passenger vehicle fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 43% of all calls.

135
Total Incidents
Passenger vehicle fire 14 10.4%
Unauthorized burning 14 10.4%
Building fires 12 8.9%
Fire, other 9 6.7%
Natural vegetation fire, other 9 6.7%
All other categories 77 57.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 11
Feb 13
Mar 5
Apr 6
May 14
Jun 6
Jul 23
Aug 13
Sep 15
Oct 6
Nov 9
Dec 14
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in North Bend

511 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $9.8M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 67 —
2022 99 +47.8%
2023 105 +6.1%
2024 105 +0.0%
2025 135 +28.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 12 building fires North Bend departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
47%
17
Cause undetermined
31%
11
Intentional / arson
8%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
14%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in North Bend?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 113 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 26 23.0%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 25 22.1%
3 Other 13 11.5%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 7 6.2%
5 Outside area, other 6 5.3%
6 Function area, other 5 4.4%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 3 2.7%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 1.8%
9 Storage area, other 2 1.8%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 1.8%
11 All other areas 22 19.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the North Bend mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 56 49.6%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 13 11.5%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 9 8.0%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 8 7.1%
5 Heat source: other 7 6.2%
6 Heat, spark from friction 4 3.5%
7 Hot ember or ash 3 2.7%
8 Cigarette 3 2.7%
9 Arcing 2 1.8%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 1.8%
11 All other sources 6 5.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $975K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by North Bend departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 91% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $350,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $80,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $70,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $30,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
7 $25,000 Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant Investigated
8 $20,000 Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant Investigated
05 How North Bend compares

North Bend vs Washington vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. North Bend sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

17.88
Incidents per 1,000 residents
North Bend
17.88
WA avg
8.31
US avg
7.48
1.59
Building fires per 1,000 residents
North Bend
1.59
WA avg
0.69
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
North Bend
0
WA avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of North Bend

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 128,699 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 52,056 41.7 mi
2017 Natural 36,817 36.2 mi
2014 Natural 14,435 46.8 mi
2017 Natural 4,607 38.1 mi
2017 Natural 3,853 45.6 mi
2012 Natural 2,779 43.2 mi
2013 Natural 2,352 47.8 mi
2008 Natural 1,132 39.2 mi
2003 Natural 1,097 33.4 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,061 27.6 mi
2006 Natural 969 30.7 mi
2014 Natural 894 41.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in North Bend do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 98045 510
2 98025 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to North Bend

Six Washington cities with population within ±25% of North Bend. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.