Home› Illinois› North Riverside
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in North Riverside, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving North Riverside responded to 66 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $29K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2022 Cook County 7,245 residents 0 reporting departments 365 5-yr
Total incidents
66
+6.5% vs 2024
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$86K
$51K structure · $35K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 67% of all calls.

66
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 19 28.8%
Power line down 10 15.2%
Passenger vehicle fire 5 7.6%
Carbon monoxide incident 5 7.6%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 5 7.6%
All other categories 22 33.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 1
Mar 9
Apr 3
May 6
Jun 6
Jul 9
Aug 7
Sep 5
Oct 7
Nov 5
Dec 7
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in North Riverside

365 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $1.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 64 —
2022 112 +75.0%
2023 61 -45.5%
2024 62 +1.6%
2025 66 +6.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires North Riverside departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
0%
0
Cause undetermined
73%
8
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
27%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in North Riverside?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 40 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 11 27.5%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 7 17.5%
3 Undetermined 7 17.5%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 3 7.5%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 7.5%
6 Sales area, showroom (exclude display window) 1 2.5%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 2.5%
8 Storage: supplies or tools; dead storage 1 2.5%
9 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 1 2.5%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 1 2.5%
11 All other areas 4 10.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the North Riverside mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 26 65.0%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 5.0%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 5.0%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 5.0%
5 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 5.0%
6 Cigarette 2 5.0%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 2.5%
8 Arcing 1 2.5%
9 Fireworks 1 2.5%
10 Heat from undetermined smoking material 1 2.5%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $51K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by North Riverside departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $29,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $5,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire Significant Investigated
5 $4,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $2,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $500 Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other Significant Investigated
05 How North Riverside compares

North Riverside vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. North Riverside sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

9.11
Incidents per 1,000 residents
North Riverside
9.11
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
0.41
Building fires per 1,000 residents
North Riverside
0.41
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
North Riverside
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in North Riverside

8 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 3
20-29 0
30-39 2
40-49 1
50-59 2
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 6 FF 2
Gender
M 3 F 5 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
2
1
1
2
1
3
0
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of North Riverside

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 6,291 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2015 Misuse of fire by a minor 750 38.2 mi
2003 Natural 600 41.8 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 450 38.3 mi
2002 Railroad operations and maintenance 396 32.6 mi
1993 Railroad operations and maintenance 341 32.5 mi
2012 Railroad operations and maintenance 291 32.0 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 274 33.3 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 253 33.1 mi
1996 Railroad operations and maintenance 244 32.5 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 232 37.8 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 216 32.7 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 204 31.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in North Riverside do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 60546 365
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to North Riverside

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of North Riverside. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.