Home› Indiana› North Vernon
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in North Vernon, Indiana

In 2025, fire departments serving North Vernon responded to 106 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2022 Jennings County 6,935 residents 1 reporting departments 566 5-yr
Total incidents
106
-8.6% vs 2024
Building fires
52
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$269K
$132K structure · $136K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 70% of all calls.

106
Total Incidents
Building fires 52 49.1%
Power line down 8 7.5%
Fire, other 5 4.7%
Passenger vehicle fire 5 4.7%
Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue 4 3.8%
All other categories 32 30.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 11
Feb 9
Mar 32
Apr 13
May 10
Jun 9
Jul 5
Aug 2
Sep 0
Oct 3
Nov 5
Dec 7
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in North Vernon

566 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $4.2M cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 92 —
2022 126 +37.0%
2023 126 +0.0%
2024 116 -7.9%
2025 106 -8.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 52 building fires North Vernon departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
44%
11
Cause undetermined
24%
6
Intentional / arson
4%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
20%
5
Under investigation
8%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in North Vernon?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 160 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 37 23.1%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 17 10.6%
3 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 14 8.8%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 9 5.6%
5 Outside area, other 9 5.6%
6 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 6 3.8%
7 Storage area, other 5 3.1%
8 Function area, other 4 2.5%
9 Closet 4 2.5%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 2.5%
11 All other areas 51 31.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the North Vernon mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 70 43.8%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 19 11.9%
3 Arcing 14 8.8%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 10 6.2%
5 Hot ember or ash 8 5.0%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 7 4.4%
7 Heat source: other 6 3.8%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 3 1.9%
9 Candle 3 1.9%
10 Heat spread from another fire, other 3 1.9%
11 All other sources 17 10.6%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $132K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by North Vernon departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $35,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $12,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $100 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $100 Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue Significant Investigated
05 How North Vernon compares

North Vernon vs Indiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. North Vernon sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

15.28
Incidents per 1,000 residents
North Vernon
15.28
IN avg
8.62
US avg
7.48
7.5
Building fires per 1,000 residents
North Vernon
7.5
IN avg
1.27
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
North Vernon
0
IN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in North Vernon

7 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 0
40-49 1
50-59 4
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 7 FF 0
Gender
M 5 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
3
1
1
2
0
3
0
4
3
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of North Vernon

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,536 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,549 31.8 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 870 11.5 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 450 11.5 mi
2004 Arson/incendiarism 354 38.3 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 11.1 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 280 12.0 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 220 11.4 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 200 11.3 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 182 13.3 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 165 28.8 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 156 29.4 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 100 11.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in North Vernon do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 47265 566
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to North Vernon

Six Indiana cities with population within ±25% of North Vernon. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in North Vernon?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in North Vernon.

North Vernon FD
2000 N Madison AVE
FDID 400075 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.