Home› Massachusetts› Northborough
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Northborough, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Northborough responded to 130 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2022 Worcester County 15,647 residents 0 reporting departments 771 5-yr
Total incidents
130
-22.2% vs 2024
Building fires
9
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$2.6M
$2.0M structure · $657K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 2 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 56% of all calls.

130
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 32 24.6%
Carbon monoxide incident 15 11.5%
Building fires 9 6.9%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 9 6.9%
Passenger vehicle fire 8 6.2%
All other categories 57 43.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 8
Feb 9
Mar 15
Apr 14
May 7
Jun 18
Jul 13
Aug 10
Sep 12
Oct 1
Nov 15
Dec 8
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Northborough

771 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $4.6M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 141 —
2022 169 +19.9%
2023 164 -3.0%
2024 167 +1.8%
2025 130 -22.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 9 building fires Northborough departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
30%
6
Cause undetermined
30%
6
Intentional / arson
10%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
20%
4
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
10%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Northborough?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 105 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 19 18.1%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 11 10.5%
3 Wall surface: exterior 7 6.7%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 6 5.7%
5 Vehicle area, other 5 4.8%
6 Outside area, other 5 4.8%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 5 4.8%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 3.8%
9 Undetermined 4 3.8%
10 Other 3 2.9%
11 All other areas 36 34.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Northborough mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 28 26.7%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 14 13.3%
3 Arcing 11 10.5%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 10 9.5%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 10 9.5%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 3.8%
7 Hot ember or ash 3 2.9%
8 Cigarette lighter 3 2.9%
9 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 3 2.9%
10 Heat, spark from friction 2 1.9%
11 All other sources 17 16.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $2.0M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Northborough departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $890,300 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $25,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $16,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $8,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Fuel burner/boiler malfunction, fire confined Significant Investigated
05 How Northborough compares

Northborough vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Northborough sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.31
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Northborough
8.31
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.58
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Northborough
0.58
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Northborough
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Northborough

16 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 2
40-49 2
50-59 5
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 6 FF 10
Gender
M 14 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
6
1
3
2
2
3
3
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Northborough

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,149 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 12.0 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 12.0 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 24.0 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 12.0 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 11.9 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 46.2 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 12.5 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 37.9 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 12.1 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 34.7 mi
2020 Recreation and ceremony 94 48.8 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 37.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Northborough do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01532 769
2 01450 1
3 01773 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Northborough

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Northborough. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.