Home› Minnesota› Northfield
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Northfield, Minnesota

In 2025, fire departments serving Northfield responded to 150 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $350K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2025 Rice County 20,518 residents 0 reporting departments 483 5-yr
Total incidents
150
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
26
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$1.3M
$985K structure · $281K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 61% of all calls.

150
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 39 26.0%
Building fires 26 17.3%
Authorized controlled burning 11 7.3%
Passenger vehicle fire 8 5.3%
Grass fire 8 5.3%
All other categories 58 38.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 7
Feb 16
Mar 21
Apr 12
May 13
Jun 7
Jul 12
Aug 12
Sep 8
Oct 12
Nov 18
Dec 12
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Northfield

483 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $3.9M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 104 —
2022 101 -2.9%
2023 127 +25.7%
2024* 1 —
2025 150 —

* Well below Northfield's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 26 building fires Northfield departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
62%
24
Cause undetermined
5%
2
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
21%
8
Under investigation
8%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Northfield?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 173 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 30 17.3%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 28 16.2%
3 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 16 9.2%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 13 7.5%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 8 4.6%
6 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 6 3.5%
7 Heating room or area, water heater area 6 3.5%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 6 3.5%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 5 2.9%
10 Wall surface: exterior 5 2.9%
11 All other areas 50 28.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Northfield mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 51 29.5%
2 Undetermined 37 21.4%
3 Arcing 23 13.3%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 13 7.5%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 9 5.2%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 2.9%
7 Hot ember or ash 5 2.9%
8 Flame/torch used for lighting 5 2.9%
9 Heat, spark from friction 3 1.7%
10 Cigarette 3 1.7%
11 All other sources 19 11.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $950K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Northfield departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 96% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $350,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $150,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $75,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
6 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Northfield compares

Northfield vs Minnesota vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Northfield sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

7.31
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Northfield
7.31
MN avg
7.36
US avg
7.48
1.27
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Northfield
1.27
MN avg
1.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Northfield
0
MN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Northfield

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 7,440 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Arson/incendiarism 2,909 33.9 mi
2004 Recreation and ceremony 1,000 25.7 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 400 31.8 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 290 37.9 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 260 48.3 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 48.4 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 225 15.8 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 217 49.3 mi
1995 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 24.8 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 27.9 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 200 40.6 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 180 25.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Northfield do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 55057 483
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Northfield

Six Minnesota cities with population within ±25% of Northfield. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.