Home› Colorado› Northglenn
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Northglenn, Colorado

In 2025, fire departments serving Northglenn responded to 203 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $120K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2024 Adams County 37,948 residents 0 reporting departments 1,152 5-yr
Total incidents
203
-25.9% vs 2024
Building fires
36
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$287K
$270K structure · $17K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 19
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 19 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 51% of all calls.

203
Total Incidents
Building fires 36 17.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 27 13.3%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 18 8.9%
Carbon monoxide incident 12 5.9%
Authorized controlled burning 10 4.9%
All other categories 100 49.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Nov peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 19
Feb 19
Mar 20
Apr 16
May 19
Jun 23
Jul 14
Aug 17
Sep 8
Oct 13
Nov 27
Dec 8
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Northglenn

1,152 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $4.2M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 170 —
2022 259 +52.4%
2023 246 -5.0%
2024 274 +11.4%
2025 203 -25.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 36 building fires Northglenn departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
22
Cause undetermined
11%
5
Intentional / arson
18%
8
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
6
Under investigation
7%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Northglenn?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 295 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 40 13.6%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 31 10.5%
3 Undetermined 28 9.5%
4 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 27 9.2%
5 Outside area, other 26 8.8%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 24 8.1%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 14 4.7%
8 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 11 3.7%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 10 3.4%
10 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 10 3.4%
11 All other areas 74 25.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Northglenn mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 115 39.0%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 30 10.2%
3 Heat source: other 17 5.8%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 15 5.1%
5 Hot ember or ash 15 5.1%
6 Arcing 14 4.7%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 11 3.7%
8 Cigarette lighter 10 3.4%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 8 2.7%
10 Cigarette 8 2.7%
11 All other sources 52 17.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $258K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Northglenn departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 96% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $120,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $80,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
3 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $8,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $5,334 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Northglenn compares

Northglenn vs Colorado vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Northglenn sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.35
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Northglenn
5.35
CO avg
8
US avg
7.48
0.95
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Northglenn
0.95
CO avg
0.53
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Northglenn
0
CO avg
4.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Northglenn

80 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 12
30-39 35
40-49 23
50-59 7
60-69 1
70-79 2
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 6 FF 74
Gender
M 73 F 7 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
76
1
1
2
1
3
1
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Northglenn

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 112,582 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,699 39.4 mi
1996 Recreation and ceremony 11,875 44.0 mi
2000 Smoking 10,800 41.0 mi
2000 Recreation and ceremony 10,599 41.5 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 10,106 27.1 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 6,382 23.7 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,200 17.7 mi
2002 Equipment and vehicle use 4,348 33.6 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 4,142 35.2 mi
2002 Natural 4,085 47.0 mi
2003 Power generation/transmission/distribution 3,869 26.8 mi
2018 Natural 3,713 48.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Northglenn do fires concentrate?

Top 8 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 80233 661
2 80234 319
3 80260 118
4 80241 41
5 80229 10
6 80221 1
7 80226 1
8 80516 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Northglenn

Six Colorado cities with population within ±25% of Northglenn. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.