Home› Kansas› Nortonville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Nortonville, Kansas

In 2025, fire departments serving Nortonville responded to 13 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $20K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2022 Jefferson County 794 residents 1 reporting departments 83 5-yr
Total incidents
13
-18.8% vs 2024
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$25K
$23K structure · $2K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 77% of all calls.

13
Total Incidents
Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire 3 23.1%
Grass fire 3 23.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 2 15.4%
Building fires 1 7.7%
Natural vegetation fire, other 1 7.7%
All other categories 3 23.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 0
Mar 4
Apr 3
May 0
Jun 1
Jul 0
Aug 2
Sep 0
Oct 3
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Nortonville

83 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $369K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 16 —
2022 20 +25.0%
2023 18 -10.0%
2024 16 -11.1%
2025 13 -18.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Nortonville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
0%
0
Cause undetermined
33%
1
Intentional / arson
33%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
33%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Nortonville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 40 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 15 37.5%
2 Undetermined 10 25.0%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 7.5%
4 Equipment or service area, other 2 5.0%
5 Outside area, other 2 5.0%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 1 2.5%
7 Maintenance shop or area, paint shop or area 1 2.5%
8 Wall assembly 1 2.5%
9 Vehicle area, other 1 2.5%
10 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 1 2.5%
11 All other areas 3 7.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Nortonville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 16 40.0%
2 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 10.0%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 7.5%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 5.0%
5 Hot ember or ash 2 5.0%
6 Flame/torch used for lighting 2 5.0%
7 Other static discharge 2 5.0%
8 Heat spread from another fire, other 2 5.0%
9 Heat source: other 1 2.5%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 2.5%
11 All other sources 5 12.5%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $23K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Nortonville departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $20,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
2 $3,000 Natural vegetation fire, other Significant Investigated
3 $1 Grass fire Significant Investigated
05 How Nortonville compares

Nortonville vs Kansas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Nortonville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

16.37
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Nortonville
16.37
KS avg
9.65
US avg
7.48
1.26
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Nortonville
1.26
KS avg
0.98
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Nortonville
0
KS avg
8.5
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Nortonville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 41,258 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1996 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,000 42.3 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 8,000 45.0 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,000 37.0 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,800 45.0 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 1,700 32.3 mi
1994 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,600 44.0 mi
2017 Debris and open burning 1,250 39.3 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,200 48.8 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 940 29.5 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 900 10.8 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 26.9 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 14.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Nortonville do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 66060 81
2 66066 1
3 66088 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Nortonville

Six Kansas cities with population within ±25% of Nortonville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Nortonville?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Nortonville.

Jefferson Co FIre Dist12
208 TAGGART ST
FDID JF404Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.