Home› Ohio› Oak Harbor
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Oak Harbor, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving Oak Harbor responded to 88 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2022 Ottawa County 2,521 residents 0 reporting departments 470 5-yr
Total incidents
88
-14.6% vs 2024
Building fires
16
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$351K
$220K structure · $131K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 63% of all calls.

88
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 18 20.5%
Building fires 16 18.2%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 10 11.4%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 7 8.0%
Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue 4 4.5%
All other categories 33 37.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 6
Feb 11
Mar 12
Apr 21
May 7
Jun 6
Jul 4
Aug 7
Sep 3
Oct 3
Nov 8
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Oak Harbor

470 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $1.9M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 75 —
2022 116 +54.7%
2023 88 -24.1%
2024 103 +17.0%
2025 88 -14.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 16 building fires Oak Harbor departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
55%
12
Cause undetermined
18%
4
Intentional / arson
9%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
3
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Oak Harbor?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 136 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 33 24.3%
2 Outside area, other 26 19.1%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 16 11.8%
4 Other 8 5.9%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 8 5.9%
6 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 5 3.7%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 5 3.7%
8 Vehicle area, other 5 3.7%
9 Storage room, area, tank, or bin 3 2.2%
10 Equipment or service area, other 3 2.2%
11 All other areas 24 17.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Oak Harbor mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 50 36.8%
2 Hot ember or ash 23 16.9%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 11 8.1%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 11 8.1%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 8 5.9%
6 Arcing 7 5.1%
7 Heat spread from another fire, other 4 2.9%
8 Flying brand, ember, spark 4 2.9%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 2.2%
10 Flame/torch used for lighting 3 2.2%
11 All other sources 12 8.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $215K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Oak Harbor departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 98% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
2 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $35,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Oak Harbor compares

Oak Harbor vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Oak Harbor sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

34.91
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Oak Harbor
34.91
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
6.35
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Oak Harbor
6.35
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Oak Harbor
0
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Oak Harbor

Top 14 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 681 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2019 Debris and open burning 300 34.7 mi
2019 Equipment and vehicle use 80 36.6 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 77 43.7 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 69 23.5 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 42 36.8 mi
2017 Debris and open burning 22 34.2 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 20 48.6 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 11 41.7 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 10 3.6 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 10 39.1 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 10 35.1 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 10 32.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Oak Harbor do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 43449 467
2 43349 1
3 43420 1
4 43445 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Oak Harbor

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of Oak Harbor. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.