Home› Massachusetts› Orange
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Orange, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Orange responded to 107 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2022 Franklin County 7,584 residents 0 reporting departments 595 5-yr
Total incidents
107
-3.6% vs 2024
Building fires
10
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$55K
$52K structure · $3K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 46% of all calls.

107
Total Incidents
Power line down 14 13.1%
Building fires 10 9.3%
Hazardous condition, other 10 9.3%
Authorized controlled burning 8 7.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 7 6.5%
All other categories 58 54.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 15
Feb 4
Mar 10
Apr 15
May 4
Jun 8
Jul 14
Aug 6
Sep 13
Oct 10
Nov 7
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Orange

595 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $4.9M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 121 —
2022 134 +10.7%
2023 122 -9.0%
2024 111 -9.0%
2025 107 -3.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 10 building fires Orange departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
52%
11
Cause undetermined
5%
1
Intentional / arson
5%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
24%
5
Under investigation
5%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
9%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Orange?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 100 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 23 23.0%
2 Other 14 14.0%
3 Outside area, other 10 10.0%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 9 9.0%
5 Substructure area or space, crawl space 4 4.0%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 3 3.0%
7 Storage area, other 3 3.0%
8 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 3.0%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 2.0%
10 Equipment or service area, other 2 2.0%
11 All other areas 27 27.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Orange mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 32 32.0%
2 Arcing 12 12.0%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 9 9.0%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 9 9.0%
5 Hot ember or ash 8 8.0%
6 Heat source: other 7 7.0%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 5.0%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 3.0%
9 Heat, spark from friction 3 3.0%
10 Cigarette lighter 2 2.0%
11 All other sources 10 10.0%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $52K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Orange departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $1,500 Water vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $300 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
4 $100 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Orange compares

Orange vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Orange sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

14.11
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Orange
14.11
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
1.32
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Orange
1.32
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Orange
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Orange

16 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 1
30-39 4
40-49 1
50-59 2
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 8 FF 8
Gender
M 12 F 4 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
9
1
4
2
1
3
1
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Orange

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,254 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 34.1 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 34.1 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 321 39.6 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 34.1 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 272 44.2 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 34.1 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 24.9 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 33.5 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 190 33.1 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 34.1 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 4.2 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 33.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Orange do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01364 589
2 01331 2
3 01378 2
4 01355 1
5 01436 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Orange

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Orange. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.