Home› Wisconsin› Osseo
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Osseo, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving Osseo responded to 30 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $30K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2023 Trempealeau County 1,720 residents 1 reporting departments 186 5-yr
Total incidents
30
-28.6% vs 2024
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$142K
$126K structure · $16K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 70% of all calls.

30
Total Incidents
Grass fire 6 20.0%
Building fires 4 13.3%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 4 13.3%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 4 13.3%
Fire, other 3 10.0%
All other categories 9 30.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 4
Mar 4
Apr 9
May 3
Jun 2
Jul 2
Aug 2
Sep 1
Oct 0
Nov 1
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Osseo

186 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $2.5M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 33 —
2022 38 +15.2%
2023 43 +13.2%
2024 42 -2.3%
2025 30 -28.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Osseo departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
78%
7
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
11%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Osseo?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 55 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 8 14.5%
2 Undetermined 8 14.5%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 10.9%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 3 5.5%
5 Vehicle area, other 3 5.5%
6 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 3 5.5%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 3.6%
8 Equipment or service area, other 2 3.6%
9 Structural area, other 2 3.6%
10 Substructure area or space, crawl space 2 3.6%
11 All other areas 16 29.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Osseo mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 16 29.1%
2 Heat source: other 7 12.7%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 10.9%
4 Hot ember or ash 6 10.9%
5 Arcing 4 7.3%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 5.5%
7 Heat, spark from friction 3 5.5%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 3.6%
9 Lightning 2 3.6%
10 Conducted heat from another fire 2 3.6%
11 All other sources 4 7.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $126K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Osseo departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $30,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
3 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $15,000 Cultivated grain or crop fire Significant Investigated
5 $15,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
8 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Osseo compares

Osseo vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Osseo sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

17.44
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Osseo
17.44
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
2.33
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Osseo
2.33
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Osseo
0
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Osseo

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,723 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Arson/incendiarism 1,200 31.2 mi
1994 Recreation and ceremony 553 15.2 mi
2009 Fireworks 390 33.3 mi
2000 Debris and open burning 360 29.1 mi
1998 Arson/incendiarism 295 41.7 mi
1998 Recreation and ceremony 250 13.4 mi
2007 Recreation and ceremony 159 32.8 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 148 49.2 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 124 16.7 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 122 15.1 mi
2003 Recreation and ceremony 113 43.1 mi
2018 Arson/incendiarism 104 19.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Osseo do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 54758 183
2 54770 1
3 55369 1
4 59758 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Osseo

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of Osseo. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Osseo?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Osseo.

Osseo Rural Fire District
50965 Industrial RD
FDID 61020
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.