Home› Michigan› Otisville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Otisville, Michigan

In 2025, fire departments serving Otisville responded to 39 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2025 Genesee County 910 residents 1 reporting departments 148 5-yr
Total incidents
39
+21.9% vs 2024
Building fires
8
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$692K
$417K structure · $275K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 74% of all calls.

39
Total Incidents
Power line down 9 23.1%
Building fires 8 20.5%
Hazardous condition, other 6 15.4%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 4 10.3%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 2 5.1%
All other categories 10 25.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 1
Mar 10
Apr 6
May 2
Jun 2
Jul 5
Aug 3
Sep 2
Oct 0
Nov 1
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Otisville

148 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $1.9M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 21 —
2022 32 +52.4%
2023 24 -25.0%
2024 32 +33.3%
2025 39 +21.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires Otisville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
5
Cause undetermined
10%
1
Intentional / arson
20%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
20%
2
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Otisville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 42 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 5 11.9%
2 Outside area, other 5 11.9%
3 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 3 7.1%
4 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 7.1%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 7.1%
6 Other 2 4.8%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 4.8%
8 Storage area, other 2 4.8%
9 Substructure area or space, crawl space 2 4.8%
10 Vehicle area, other 2 4.8%
11 All other areas 13 31.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Otisville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Hot ember or ash 7 16.7%
2 Undetermined 7 16.7%
3 Heat source: other 4 9.5%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 9.5%
5 Molten, hot material 4 9.5%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 4.8%
7 Arcing 2 4.8%
8 Heat, spark from friction 2 4.8%
9 Match 2 4.8%
10 Cigarette lighter 2 4.8%
11 All other sources 6 14.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $417K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Otisville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $140,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $1,000 Grass fire Significant Investigated
5 $500 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
6 $200 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $100 Dumpster or other outside trash receptacle fire Significant Investigated
8 $10 Trash or rubbish fire, contained Significant Investigated
05 How Otisville compares

Otisville vs Michigan vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Otisville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

42.86
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Otisville
42.86
MI avg
14.02
US avg
7.48
8.79
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Otisville
8.79
MI avg
2.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Otisville
0
MI avg
13.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Otisville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,001 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Arson/incendiarism 335 30.0 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 257 47.9 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 143 44.0 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 116 46.2 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 100 45.3 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 80 47.1 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 70 34.4 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 67 32.0 mi
2012 Smoking 64 16.3 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 63 30.3 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 61 33.7 mi
1994 Debris and open burning 60 43.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Otisville do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 48463 147
2 48464 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Otisville

Six Michigan cities with population within ±25% of Otisville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Otisville?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Otisville.

Forest Township
111 Kurtz ST
FDID 02519Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.