Home› Texas› Ovilla
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Ovilla, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Ovilla responded to 37 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2022 Ellis County 4,077 residents 1 reporting departments 272 5-yr
Total incidents
37
+0.0% vs 2024
Building fires
5
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$75K
$73K structure · $2K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 81% of all calls.

37
Total Incidents
Power line down 18 48.6%
Building fires 5 13.5%
Authorized controlled burning 3 8.1%
Fire, other 2 5.4%
Outside rubbish fire, other 2 5.4%
All other categories 7 18.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 3
Mar 6
Apr 4
May 2
Jun 0
Jul 6
Aug 5
Sep 1
Oct 2
Nov 5
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Ovilla

272 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $885K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 44 —
2022 93 +111.4%
2023 61 -34.4%
2024 37 -39.3%
2025 37 +0.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 5 building fires Ovilla departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
43%
3
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
14%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
29%
2
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
14%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Ovilla?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 79 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 24 30.4%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 14 17.7%
3 Undetermined 10 12.7%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 5 6.3%
5 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 3 3.8%
6 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 3 3.8%
7 Vehicle area, other 3 3.8%
8 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 3.8%
9 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 3 3.8%
10 Other 2 2.5%
11 All other areas 9 11.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Ovilla mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 30 38.0%
2 Hot ember or ash 8 10.1%
3 Heat source: other 6 7.6%
4 Arcing 6 7.6%
5 Flame/torch used for lighting 6 7.6%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 5.1%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 5.1%
8 Cigarette lighter 2 2.5%
9 Lightning 2 2.5%
10 Heat spread from another fire, other 2 2.5%
11 All other sources 9 11.4%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $73K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Ovilla departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $2,500 Grass fire Significant Investigated
4 $800 Fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Ovilla compares

Ovilla vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Ovilla sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

9.08
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Ovilla
9.08
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
1.23
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Ovilla
1.23
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Ovilla
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Ovilla

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 30,991 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,000 16.1 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,153 41.1 mi
2005 Equipment and vehicle use 2,000 41.2 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 40.0 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 28.6 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 49.2 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 38.4 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 1,280 16.0 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,100 35.5 mi
2019 Debris and open burning 1,100 27.9 mi
2005 Smoking 1,000 41.0 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 1,000 27.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Ovilla do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 75154 272
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Ovilla

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Ovilla. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Ovilla?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Ovilla.

Ovilla VFD
105 S Cockrell Hill 1 RD
FDID GC413
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.