Home› Iowa› Palo
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Palo, Iowa

In 2025, fire departments serving Palo responded to 19 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $20K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2024 Linn County 1,162 residents 0 reporting departments 97 5-yr
Total incidents
19
-36.7% vs 2024
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$41K
$40K structure · $1K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 79% of all calls.

19
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 5 26.3%
Building fires 3 15.8%
Cultivated grain or crop fire 3 15.8%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 2 10.5%
Construction or demolition landfill fire 2 10.5%
All other categories 4 21.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Oct peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 2
Mar 3
Apr 0
May 2
Jun 0
Jul 2
Aug 2
Sep 2
Oct 5
Nov 0
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Palo

97 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $892K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 6 —
2022 20 —
2023 22 +10.0%
2024 30 +36.4%
2025 19 -36.7%

* Well below Palo's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires Palo departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
2
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
50%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Palo?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 39 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 11 28.2%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 5 12.8%
3 Undetermined 4 10.3%
4 Other 2 5.1%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 2 5.1%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 5.1%
7 Wildland, woods 2 5.1%
8 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 2.6%
9 Function area, other 1 2.6%
10 Conduit, pipe, utility, or ventilation shaft 1 2.6%
11 All other areas 8 20.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Palo mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 12 30.8%
2 Heat source: other 8 20.5%
3 Flame/torch used for lighting 6 15.4%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 5.1%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 5.1%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 5.1%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 2.6%
8 Arcing 1 2.6%
9 Hot ember or ash 1 2.6%
10 Cigarette 1 2.6%
11 All other sources 3 7.7%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $40K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Palo departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $20,000 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
2 $10,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Palo compares

Palo vs Iowa vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Palo sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

16.35
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Palo
16.35
IA avg
9.41
US avg
7.48
2.58
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Palo
2.58
IA avg
1.15
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Palo
0
IA avg
7.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Palo

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,905 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 824 23.3 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 402 28.4 mi
2004 Debris and open burning 400 46.2 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 400 39.4 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 360 25.1 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 316 25.4 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 250 29.8 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 32.8 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 228 24.4 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 44.0 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 29.5 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 200 17.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Palo do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 52324 96
2 52411 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Palo

Six Iowa cities with population within ±25% of Palo. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.