Home› Minnesota› Pennock
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Pennock, Minnesota

In 2025, fire departments serving Pennock responded to 10 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500 building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 Kandiyohi County 515 residents 0 reporting departments 30 5-yr
Total incidents
10
+66.7% vs 2024
Building fires
2
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$500
$500 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 90% of all calls.

10
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 4 40.0%
Building fires 2 20.0%
Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other 1 10.0%
Grass fire 1 10.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 1 10.0%
All other categories 1 10.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 0
Mar 1
Apr 6
May 0
Jun 0
Jul 1
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Pennock

30 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $6K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 6 —
2022* 3 —
2023 5 —
2024 6 +20.0%
2025 10 +66.7%

* Well below Pennock's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 2 building fires Pennock departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
100%
2
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Pennock?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 8 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 3 37.5%
2 Other 1 12.5%
3 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 1 12.5%
4 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 1 12.5%
5 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 1 12.5%
6 Vacant structural area 1 12.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Pennock mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat source: other 2 25.0%
2 Hot ember or ash 2 25.0%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 12.5%
4 Arcing 1 12.5%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 12.5%
6 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 12.5%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $500 in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Pennock departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Pennock compares

Pennock vs Minnesota vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Pennock sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

19.42
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Pennock
19.42
MN avg
7.36
US avg
7.48
3.88
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Pennock
3.88
MN avg
1.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Pennock
0
MN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Pennock

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 9,549 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Debris and open burning 3,191 39.4 mi
2000 Debris and open burning 847 21.1 mi
2013 Recreation and ceremony 430 5.8 mi
1992 Debris and open burning 404 28.2 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 321 30.1 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 320 41.1 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 307 44.2 mi
2000 Debris and open burning 303 30.1 mi
2012 Equipment and vehicle use 264 22.3 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 252 24.1 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 250 27.5 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 240 16.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Pennock do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 56279 30
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Pennock

Six Minnesota cities with population within ±25% of Pennock. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.