Home› New Jersey› Pennsville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Pennsville, New Jersey

In 2025, fire departments serving Pennsville responded to 156 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 Salem County 12,706 residents 0 reporting departments 440 5-yr
Total incidents
156
+17.3% vs 2024
Building fires
48
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$224K
$182K structure · $42K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 76% of all calls.

156
Total Incidents
Building fires 48 30.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 30 19.2%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 26 16.7%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 8 5.1%
Power line down 6 3.8%
All other categories 38 24.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 9
Feb 10
Mar 42
Apr 19
May 17
Jun 12
Jul 27
Aug 2
Sep 10
Oct 5
Nov 2
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Pennsville

440 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $340K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 30 —
2022 64 —
2023 57 -10.9%
2024 133 +133.3%
2025 156 +17.3%

* Well below Pennsville's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 48 building fires Pennsville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
61%
25
Cause undetermined
7%
3
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
3
Under investigation
24%
10
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Pennsville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 123 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 41 33.3%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 17 13.8%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 12 9.8%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 10 8.1%
5 Undetermined 6 4.9%
6 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 4 3.3%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 4 3.3%
8 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 4 3.3%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 2.4%
10 Vehicle area, other 3 2.4%
11 All other areas 19 15.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Pennsville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Hot ember or ash 41 33.3%
2 Undetermined 25 20.3%
3 Heat, spark from friction 9 7.3%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 8 6.5%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 7 5.7%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 7 5.7%
7 Heat source: other 6 4.9%
8 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 4.9%
9 Arcing 3 2.4%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 3 2.4%
11 All other sources 8 6.5%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $182K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Pennsville departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $1,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $500 Dumpster or other outside trash receptacle fire Significant Investigated
7 $50 Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire Significant Investigated
05 How Pennsville compares

Pennsville vs New Jersey vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Pennsville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

12.28
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Pennsville
12.28
NJ avg
6.57
US avg
7.48
3.78
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Pennsville
3.78
NJ avg
0.58
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Pennsville
0
NJ avg
2.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Pennsville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 27,787 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,577 46.4 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,450 43.4 mi
2020 Arson/incendiarism 2,107 32.9 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 2,000 29.8 mi
2008 Arson/incendiarism 1,950 40.3 mi
1997 Arson/incendiarism 1,900 42.8 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 1,600 47.6 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 1,535 29.9 mi
2020 Natural 1,518 31.1 mi
2012 Arson/incendiarism 1,000 49.1 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 910 38.8 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 765 30.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Pennsville do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 08070 429
2 08079 6
3 08067 2
4 08069 2
5 19808 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Pennsville

Six New Jersey cities with population within ±25% of Pennsville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.