Home› New Hampshire› Pinardville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Pinardville, New Hampshire

In 2025, fire departments serving Pinardville responded to 24 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $183K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2023 Hillsborough County 4,851 residents 0 reporting departments 103 5-yr
Total incidents
24
-27.3% vs 2024
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$183K
$183K structure · $20 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 83% of all calls.

24
Total Incidents
Power line down 7 29.2%
Unauthorized burning 5 20.8%
Building fires 3 12.5%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 3 12.5%
Carbon monoxide incident 2 8.3%
All other categories 4 16.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 9
Feb 4
Mar 1
Apr 0
May 2
Jun 2
Jul 2
Aug 2
Sep 2
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Pinardville

103 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $192K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 0 —
2022* 11 —
2023 35 —
2024 33 -5.7%
2025 24 -27.3%

* Well below Pinardville's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires Pinardville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
0%
0
Cause undetermined
100%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Pinardville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 8 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 25.0%
2 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 12.5%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 1 12.5%
4 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 1 12.5%
5 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 1 12.5%
6 Outside area, other 1 12.5%
7 Undetermined 1 12.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Pinardville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 2 25.0%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 12.5%
3 Arcing 1 12.5%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 12.5%
5 Hot ember or ash 1 12.5%
6 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 12.5%
7 Heat from undetermined smoking material 1 12.5%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $183K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Pinardville departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $182,900 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $400 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
05 How Pinardville compares

Pinardville vs New Hampshire vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Pinardville sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.95
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Pinardville
4.95
NH avg
11.08
US avg
7.48
0.62
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Pinardville
0.62
NH avg
1.44
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Pinardville
0
NH avg
7.7
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Pinardville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,808 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 35.4 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 35.4 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 35.4 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 35.5 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 35.0 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 190 28.5 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 36.4 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 35.3 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 44.7 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 92 31.0 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 45.1 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 35.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Pinardville do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 03102 103
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Pinardville

Six New Hampshire cities with population within ±25% of Pinardville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.