Home› Minnesota› Pine City
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Pine City, Minnesota

In 2025, fire departments serving Pine City responded to 50 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $120K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2024 Pine County 3,205 residents 0 reporting departments 191 5-yr
Total incidents
50
-5.7% vs 2024
Building fires
14
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$503K
$378K structure · $125K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 76% of all calls.

50
Total Incidents
Building fires 14 28.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 9 18.0%
Grass fire 6 12.0%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 5 10.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 4 8.0%
All other categories 12 24.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 11
Feb 3
Mar 3
Apr 6
May 8
Jun 2
Jul 2
Aug 2
Sep 2
Oct 3
Nov 6
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Pine City

191 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $1.1M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 23 —
2022 33 +43.5%
2023 32 -3.0%
2024 53 +65.6%
2025 50 -5.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 14 building fires Pine City departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
57%
4
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
14%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
15%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Pine City?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 40 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 9 22.5%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 5 12.5%
3 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 10.0%
4 Undetermined 4 10.0%
5 Wall surface: exterior 3 7.5%
6 Wildland, woods 2 5.0%
7 Corridor, mall 1 2.5%
8 Exterior stairway, ramp, or fire escape 1 2.5%
9 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 1 2.5%
10 Closet 1 2.5%
11 All other areas 9 22.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Pine City mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 21 52.5%
2 Arcing 4 10.0%
3 Hot ember or ash 4 10.0%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 5.0%
5 Heat, spark from friction 2 5.0%
6 Cigarette lighter 2 5.0%
7 Lightning 2 5.0%
8 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 2.5%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 1 2.5%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 1 2.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $378K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Pine City departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $120,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire Significant Investigated
4 $27,000 Cultivated grain or crop fire Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $1,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
8 $100 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Pine City compares

Pine City vs Minnesota vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Pine City sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

15.6
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Pine City
15.6
MN avg
7.36
US avg
7.48
4.37
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Pine City
4.37
MN avg
1.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Pine City
0
MN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Pine City

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 23,647 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Debris and open burning 8,513 37.0 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 2,550 38.6 mi
1996 Recreation and ceremony 1,460 29.4 mi
2000 Debris and open burning 1,350 27.2 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 1,299 42.5 mi
2004 Railroad operations and maintenance 835 8.2 mi
1999 Equipment and vehicle use 700 29.5 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 656 16.2 mi
1993 Arson/incendiarism 640 40.0 mi
1997 Debris and open burning 640 46.3 mi
1998 Arson/incendiarism 488 45.1 mi
1993 Arson/incendiarism 423 44.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Pine City do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 55063 189
2 55030 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Pine City

Six Minnesota cities with population within ±25% of Pine City. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.