Home› Minnesota› Pine Island
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Pine Island, Minnesota

In 2025, fire departments serving Pine Island responded to 28 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2021 Goodhue County 3,831 residents 0 reporting departments 187 5-yr
Total incidents
28
+7.7% vs 2024
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$368K
$340K structure · $28K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 75% of all calls.

28
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 6 21.4%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 6 21.4%
Passenger vehicle fire 4 14.3%
Building fires 3 10.7%
Road freight or transport vehicle fire 2 7.1%
All other categories 7 25.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 6
Feb 3
Mar 5
Apr 4
May 1
Jun 0
Jul 2
Aug 2
Sep 2
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Pine Island

187 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $3.8M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 58 —
2022 30 -48.3%
2023 45 +50.0%
2024 26 -42.2%
2025 28 +7.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires Pine Island departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
47%
8
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
6%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
47%
8
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Pine Island?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 128 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 37 28.9%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 20 15.6%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 18 14.1%
4 Undetermined 14 10.9%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 5 3.9%
6 Vehicle area, other 4 3.1%
7 Wildland, woods 4 3.1%
8 Storage area, other 3 2.3%
9 Equipment or service area, other 3 2.3%
10 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 3 2.3%
11 All other areas 17 13.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Pine Island mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Hot or smoldering object, other 30 23.4%
2 Hot ember or ash 23 18.0%
3 Undetermined 17 13.3%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 14 10.9%
5 Heat source: other 13 10.2%
6 Arcing 6 4.7%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 2.3%
8 Heat, spark from friction 3 2.3%
9 Cigarette 3 2.3%
10 Flying brand, ember, spark 3 2.3%
11 All other sources 13 10.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $339K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Pine Island departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $90,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $65,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $6,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $6,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $2,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Pine Island compares

Pine Island vs Minnesota vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Pine Island sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

7.31
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Pine Island
7.31
MN avg
7.36
US avg
7.48
0.78
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Pine Island
0.78
MN avg
1.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Pine Island
0
MN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Pine Island

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,629 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1998 Arson/incendiarism 295 34.2 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 225 42.7 mi
2007 Debris and open burning 100 49.5 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 83 25.5 mi
1993 Arson/incendiarism 83 34.8 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 80 36.9 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 75 44.3 mi
2004 Arson/incendiarism 60 36.9 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 60 42.3 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 60 37.5 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 55 8.0 mi
2000 Debris and open burning 54 39.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Pine Island do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 55963 184
2 55960 3
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Pine Island

Six Minnesota cities with population within ±25% of Pine Island. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.