Home› Kentucky› Pineville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Pineville, Kentucky

In 2025, fire departments serving Pineville responded to 66 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $75K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade D Peak yr 2023 Bell County 1,796 residents 0 reporting departments 337 5-yr
Total incidents
66
+10.0% vs 2024
Building fires
13
Residential 62% Other 38%
Property loss
$275K
$180K structure · $95K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 0
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

66
Total Incidents
Building fires 13 19.7%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 8 12.1%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 6 9.1%
Power line down 6 9.1%
Passenger vehicle fire 5 7.6%
All other categories 28 42.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 7
Feb 2
Mar 17
Apr 9
May 7
Jun 1
Jul 4
Aug 1
Sep 2
Oct 7
Nov 6
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Pineville

337 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $1.8M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 67 —
2022 58 -13.4%
2023 86 +48.3%
2024 60 -30.2%
2025 66 +10.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 13 building fires Pineville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
54%
14
Cause undetermined
8%
2
Intentional / arson
15%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
4%
1
Under investigation
19%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Pineville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 139 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 53 38.1%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 18 12.9%
3 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 14 10.1%
4 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 10 7.2%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 7 5.0%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 7 5.0%
7 Outside area, other 3 2.2%
8 Other 2 1.4%
9 Structural area, other 2 1.4%
10 Substructure area or space, crawl space 2 1.4%
11 All other areas 21 15.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Pineville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 77 55.4%
2 Cigarette lighter 15 10.8%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 14 10.1%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 12 8.6%
5 Heat source: other 5 3.6%
6 Arcing 4 2.9%
7 Hot ember or ash 4 2.9%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 2.2%
9 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 0.7%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 0.7%
11 All other sources 3 2.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $180K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Pineville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $35,000 Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence Significant Investigated
3 $35,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $15,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
5 $8,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $8,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $4,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $10 Trash or rubbish fire, contained Significant Investigated
05 How Pineville compares

Pineville vs Kentucky vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Pineville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

36.75
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Pineville
36.75
KY avg
10.83
US avg
7.48
7.24
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Pineville
7.24
KY avg
1.35
US avg
0.85
556.8
Civilian fire deaths per million
Pineville
556.8
KY avg
13.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Pineville

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 1
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 1
40-49 0
50-59 2
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 3 FF 2
Gender
M 3 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
1
2
1
3
1
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Pineville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 88,405 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 10,586 35.9 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 8,134 45.1 mi
2016 Recreation and ceremony 7,400 33.0 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 4,700 17.7 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 4,040 19.6 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 3,860 12.9 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 3,675 15.1 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 3,539 25.1 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 3,406 34.4 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,300 37.2 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 3,040 38.8 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,000 38.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Pineville do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 40977 333
2 40940 3
3 40965 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Pineville

Six Kentucky cities with population within ±25% of Pineville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.