Home› Wisconsin› Plover
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Plover, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving Plover responded to 58 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2021 Portage County 13,549 residents 1 reporting departments 308 5-yr
Total incidents
58
-22.7% vs 2024
Building fires
13
Residential 62% Other 38%
Property loss
$573K
$348K structure · $225K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 67% of all calls.

58
Total Incidents
Building fires 13 22.4%
Carbon monoxide incident 8 13.8%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 7 12.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 6 10.3%
Cooking fire, confined to container 5 8.6%
All other categories 19 32.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Sep peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 6
Feb 6
Mar 8
Apr 2
May 6
Jun 3
Jul 4
Aug 4
Sep 10
Oct 5
Nov 4
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Plover

308 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $1.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 75 —
2022 38 -49.3%
2023 62 +63.2%
2024 75 +21.0%
2025 58 -22.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 13 building fires Plover departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
4
Cause undetermined
42%
5
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
17%
2
Under investigation
8%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Plover?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 52 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 11 21.2%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 10 19.2%
3 Undetermined 9 17.3%
4 Other 4 7.7%
5 Outside area, other 3 5.8%
6 Wall surface: exterior 2 3.8%
7 Dining room, cafeteria bar area, beverage service 1 1.9%
8 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 1 1.9%
9 Technical processing areas, other 1 1.9%
10 Storage: supplies or tools; dead storage 1 1.9%
11 All other areas 9 17.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Plover mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 23 44.2%
2 Heat source: other 9 17.3%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 7.7%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 7.7%
5 Arcing 4 7.7%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 3.8%
7 Fireworks 1 1.9%
8 Cigarette lighter 1 1.9%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 1 1.9%
10 Lightning 1 1.9%
11 All other sources 2 3.8%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $348K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Plover departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $65,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $2,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $1,000 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
05 How Plover compares

Plover vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Plover sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.28
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Plover
4.28
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
0.96
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Plover
0.96
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Plover
0
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Plover

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 8,985 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Debris and open burning 3,410 29.4 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 572 35.5 mi
2019 Arson/incendiarism 385 42.8 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 384 42.3 mi
2015 Railroad operations and maintenance 366 47.6 mi
2015 Railroad operations and maintenance 337 41.7 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 320 26.2 mi
2020 Arson/incendiarism 320 42.8 mi
1997 Debris and open burning 300 8.1 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 275 43.7 mi
2020 Equipment and vehicle use 262 41.4 mi
2020 Recreation and ceremony 234 39.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Plover do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 54467 305
2 54482 2
3 54494 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Plover

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of Plover. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Plover?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Plover.

Plover Fire Dept
2400 Post Road
FDID 490802 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.