Home› West Virginia› Point Pleasant
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Point Pleasant, West Virginia

In 2025, fire departments serving Point Pleasant responded to 25 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $30K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2023 Mason County 4,067 residents 1 reporting departments 228 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Point Pleasant's departments reported 25 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 46 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
25
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
6
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$74K
$50K structure · $24K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 84% of all calls.

25
Total Incidents
Power line down 7 28.0%
Building fires 6 24.0%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 4 16.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 2 8.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 2 8.0%
All other categories 4 16.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 3
Mar 9
Apr 4
May 2
Jun 0
Jul 2
Aug 1
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 1
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Point Pleasant

228 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $1.0M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 39 —
2022 43 +10.3%
2023 68 +58.1%
2024 53 -22.1%
2025* 25 —

* Well below Point Pleasant's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 6 building fires Point Pleasant departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
40%
2
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
20%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
20%
1
Under investigation
20%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Point Pleasant?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 58 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 22 37.9%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 8 13.8%
3 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 6 10.3%
4 Wall surface: exterior 5 8.6%
5 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 3 5.2%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 2 3.4%
7 Other 1 1.7%
8 Exterior stairway, ramp, or fire escape 1 1.7%
9 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 1 1.7%
10 Storage room, area, tank, or bin 1 1.7%
11 All other areas 8 13.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Point Pleasant mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 39 67.2%
2 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 4 6.9%
3 Heat spread from another fire, other 4 6.9%
4 Arcing 3 5.2%
5 Cigarette 2 3.4%
6 Heat source: other 1 1.7%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 1.7%
8 Incendiary device 1 1.7%
9 Candle 1 1.7%
10 Backfire from internal combustion engine 1 1.7%
11 All other sources 1 1.7%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $50K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Point Pleasant departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $5,000 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Point Pleasant compares

Point Pleasant vs West Virginia vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Point Pleasant sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.15
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Point Pleasant
6.15
WV avg
22.96
US avg
7.48
1.48
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Point Pleasant
1.48
WV avg
4.89
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Point Pleasant
0
WV avg
41.5
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Point Pleasant

7 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 1
40-49 1
50-59 2
60-69 3
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 4 FF 3
Gender
M 5 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
2
1
1
2
3
3
0
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Point Pleasant

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 10,783 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1999 Arson/incendiarism 1,624 46.9 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 754 48.7 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 746 48.9 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 550 49.7 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 476 46.4 mi
2002 Debris and open burning 450 49.8 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 448 43.7 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 435 46.1 mi
1994 Debris and open burning 433 49.2 mi
1995 Equipment and vehicle use 429 48.9 mi
2000 Recreation and ceremony 400 48.1 mi
1998 Arson/incendiarism 360 46.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Point Pleasant do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 25550 220
2 08742 4
3 25123 1
4 25187 1
5 25265 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Point Pleasant

Six West Virginia cities with population within ±25% of Point Pleasant. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Point Pleasant?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Point Pleasant.

POINT PLEASANT VFD
2309 Jackson Avenue
FDID 26103Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.