Home› Illinois› Polo
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Polo, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Polo responded to 56 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2023 Ogle County 2,520 residents 0 reporting departments 284 5-yr
Total incidents
56
+24.4% vs 2024
Building fires
35
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$0
$0 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 88% of all calls.

56
Total Incidents
Building fires 35 62.5%
Cultivated grain or crop fire 4 7.1%
Authorized controlled burning 4 7.1%
Fire, other 3 5.4%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 3 5.4%
All other categories 7 12.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Sep peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 6
Mar 4
Apr 10
May 7
Jun 3
Jul 2
Aug 0
Sep 14
Oct 0
Nov 4
Dec 6
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Polo

284 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $146K cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 49 —
2022 49 +0.0%
2023 85 +73.5%
2024 45 -47.1%
2025 56 +24.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 35 building fires Polo departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
1
Cause undetermined
50%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Polo?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 43 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Structural area, other 9 20.9%
2 Undetermined 8 18.6%
3 Other 5 11.6%
4 Outside area, other 5 11.6%
5 Storage area, other 2 4.7%
6 Vehicle area, other 2 4.7%
7 Exterior, exposed surface 2 4.7%
8 Egress/exit, other 1 2.3%
9 Function area, other 1 2.3%
10 Substructure area or space, crawl space 1 2.3%
11 All other areas 7 16.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Polo mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 13 30.2%
2 Heat source: other 8 18.6%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 9.3%
4 Heat spread from another fire, other 4 9.3%
5 Cigarette 3 7.0%
6 Multiple heat sources including multiple ignitions 3 7.0%
7 Arcing 2 4.7%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 4.7%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 4.7%
10 Hot ember or ash 1 2.3%
11 All other sources 1 2.3%
05 How Polo compares

Polo vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Polo sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

22.22
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Polo
22.22
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
13.89
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Polo
13.89
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Polo
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Polo

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,048 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 617 47.5 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 38.1 mi
2014 Recreation and ceremony 265 27.2 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 200 48.3 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 47.3 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 195 43.0 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 100 20.2 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 47.8 mi
2004 Recreation and ceremony 100 32.8 mi
2008 Natural 75 41.1 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 70 21.0 mi
2004 Arson/incendiarism 60 31.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Polo do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 61064 278
2 61081 4
3 61046 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Polo

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Polo. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.