Home› Colorado› Poncha Springs
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Poncha Springs, Colorado

In 2025, fire departments serving Poncha Springs responded to 20 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $5K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2022 Chaffee County 867 residents 0 reporting departments 78 5-yr
Total incidents
20
+25.0% vs 2024
Building fires
2
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$10K
$5K structure · $5K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 75% of all calls.

20
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 5 25.0%
Authorized controlled burning 5 25.0%
Building fires 2 10.0%
Special outside fire, other 2 10.0%
Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue 1 5.0%
All other categories 5 25.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Dec peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 4
Mar 3
Apr 1
May 2
Jun 0
Jul 1
Aug 0
Sep 2
Oct 1
Nov 0
Dec 5
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Poncha Springs

78 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $5K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 16 —
2022 25 +56.2%
2023* 1 —
2024 16 —
2025 20 +25.0%

* Well below Poncha Springs's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 2 building fires Poncha Springs departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
100%
3
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Poncha Springs?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 21 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 6 28.6%
2 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 9.5%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 9.5%
4 Undetermined 2 9.5%
5 Other 1 4.8%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 1 4.8%
7 Processing/manufacturing area, workroom 1 4.8%
8 Storage area, other 1 4.8%
9 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 1 4.8%
10 Vehicle area, other 1 4.8%
11 All other areas 3 14.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Poncha Springs mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 6 28.6%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 14.3%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 14.3%
4 Hot ember or ash 2 9.5%
5 Heat source: other 1 4.8%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 4.8%
7 Heat, spark from friction 1 4.8%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 4.8%
9 Chemical reaction 1 4.8%
10 Lightning 1 4.8%
11 All other sources 1 4.8%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $5K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Poncha Springs departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Poncha Springs compares

Poncha Springs vs Colorado vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Poncha Springs sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

23.07
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Poncha Springs
23.07
CO avg
8
US avg
7.48
2.31
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Poncha Springs
2.31
CO avg
0.53
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Poncha Springs
0
CO avg
4.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Poncha Springs

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 73,623 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Natural 16,562 20.9 mi
2018 Natural 13,023 37.4 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 8,959 8.7 mi
2000 Power generation/transmission/distribution 6,600 15.2 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,000 32.1 mi
2002 Recreation and ceremony 4,439 35.4 mi
2011 Recreation and ceremony 4,000 29.2 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,218 40.5 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,423 47.3 mi
2013 Natural 1,152 10.5 mi
2008 Natural 1,115 43.4 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,100 46.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Poncha Springs do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 81242 74
2 81201 2
3 81211 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Poncha Springs

Six Colorado cities with population within ±25% of Poncha Springs. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.