Home› Illinois› Poplar Grove
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Poplar Grove, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Poplar Grove responded to 67 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $300K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2025 Boone County 4,727 residents 1 reporting departments 191 5-yr
Total incidents
67
+63.4% vs 2024
Building fires
24
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$463K
$339K structure · $124K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 76% of all calls.

67
Total Incidents
Building fires 24 35.8%
Carbon monoxide incident 10 14.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 8 11.9%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 5 7.5%
Fire, other 4 6.0%
All other categories 16 23.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 3
Mar 4
Apr 1
May 11
Jun 2
Jul 19
Aug 8
Sep 7
Oct 5
Nov 3
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Poplar Grove

191 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $424K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 42 —
2022 24 -42.9%
2023* 17 —
2024 41 —
2025 67 +63.4%

* Well below Poplar Grove's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 24 building fires Poplar Grove departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
53%
8
Cause undetermined
20%
3
Intentional / arson
13%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
7%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
7%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Poplar Grove?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 38 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 11 28.9%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 15.8%
3 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 10.5%
4 Other 3 7.9%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 7.9%
6 Exterior, exposed surface 2 5.3%
7 Equipment or service area, other 1 2.6%
8 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 1 2.6%
9 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 1 2.6%
10 Wall assembly 1 2.6%
11 All other areas 5 13.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Poplar Grove mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 15 39.5%
2 Hot ember or ash 5 13.2%
3 Arcing 4 10.5%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 7.9%
5 Heat source: other 2 5.3%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 5.3%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 5.3%
8 Flame/torch used for lighting 2 5.3%
9 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 2.6%
10 Incendiary device 1 2.6%
11 All other sources 1 2.6%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $339K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Poplar Grove departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $14,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $2,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $2,500 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
6 $1 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Poplar Grove compares

Poplar Grove vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Poplar Grove sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

14.17
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Poplar Grove
14.17
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
5.08
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Poplar Grove
5.08
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Poplar Grove
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Poplar Grove

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,591 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Equipment and vehicle use 1,100 36.5 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 617 47.2 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 580 35.8 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 26.9 mi
2012 Arson/incendiarism 254 46.5 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 252 45.7 mi
2004 Smoking 169 36.2 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 100 30.2 mi
2004 Recreation and ceremony 100 47.6 mi
2010 Equipment and vehicle use 80 39.0 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 80 31.5 mi
2020 Arson/incendiarism 76 43.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Poplar Grove do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 61065 182
2 61011 7
3 61008 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Poplar Grove

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Poplar Grove. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Poplar Grove?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Poplar Grove.

North Boone FPD 3
BOONE
FDID BB133Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.