Home› New Mexico› Portales
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Portales, New Mexico

In 2025, fire departments serving Portales responded to 174 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2022 Roosevelt County 12,085 residents 2 reporting departments 1,169 5-yr
Total incidents
174
-17.9% vs 2024
Building fires
16
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$0
$0 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 52% of all calls.

174
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 30 17.2%
Grass fire 18 10.3%
Building fires 16 9.2%
Outside rubbish fire, other 16 9.2%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 11 6.3%
All other categories 83 47.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 20
Feb 21
Mar 24
Apr 21
May 7
Jun 22
Jul 16
Aug 12
Sep 8
Oct 5
Nov 11
Dec 7
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Portales

1,169 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $125K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 203 —
2022 327 +61.1%
2023 253 -22.6%
2024 212 -16.2%
2025 174 -17.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 16 building fires Portales departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
38%
13
Cause undetermined
41%
14
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
3%
1
Under investigation
15%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Portales?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 278 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 117 42.1%
2 Outside area, other 22 7.9%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 15 5.4%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 13 4.7%
5 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 10 3.6%
6 Vehicle area, other 10 3.6%
7 Other 9 3.2%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 9 3.2%
9 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 9 3.2%
10 Storage area, other 8 2.9%
11 All other areas 56 20.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Portales mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 170 61.2%
2 Heat source: other 23 8.3%
3 Arcing 13 4.7%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 12 4.3%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 12 4.3%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 8 2.9%
7 Match 4 1.4%
8 Heat, spark from friction 3 1.1%
9 Hot ember or ash 3 1.1%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 3 1.1%
11 All other sources 27 9.7%
05 How Portales compares

Portales vs New Mexico vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Portales sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

14.4
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Portales
14.4
NM avg
11.46
US avg
7.48
1.32
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Portales
1.32
NM avg
0.72
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Portales
0
NM avg
13.2
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Portales

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 302,411 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 44,162 46.8 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 32,243 41.5 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 26,000 23.0 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 24,000 18.4 mi
2016 Equipment and vehicle use 18,500 30.6 mi
2007 Equipment and vehicle use 15,000 3.9 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 15,000 48.1 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 11,012 31.4 mi
2006 Natural 11,000 31.7 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 10,000 33.2 mi
2006 Natural 9,000 24.3 mi
2006 Natural 8,000 24.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Portales do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 88130 1,166
2 88116 2
3 88103 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Portales

Six New Mexico cities with population within ±25% of Portales. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Portales?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Portales.

Portales Fire Department
301 S C AVE
FDID 4104323 paid
Arch Fire Department
1578 NM 88
FDID 41007Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.