Home› Texas› Pottsboro
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Pottsboro, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Pottsboro responded to 140 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade D Peak yr 2024 Grayson County 2,536 residents 3 reporting departments 782 5-yr
Total incidents
140
-25.9% vs 2024
Building fires
21
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$360K
$278K structure · $82K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 0
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 69% of all calls.

140
Total Incidents
Power line down 33 23.6%
Grass fire 22 15.7%
Building fires 21 15.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 10 7.1%
Authorized controlled burning 10 7.1%
All other categories 44 31.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 18
Feb 12
Mar 14
Apr 14
May 26
Jun 8
Jul 16
Aug 9
Sep 4
Oct 11
Nov 7
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Pottsboro

782 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $1.7M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 160 —
2022 157 -1.9%
2023 136 -13.4%
2024 189 +39.0%
2025 140 -25.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 21 building fires Pottsboro departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
59%
17
Cause undetermined
10%
3
Intentional / arson
3%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
3%
1
Under investigation
17%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
8%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Pottsboro?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 131 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 52 39.7%
2 Outside area, other 10 7.6%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 10 7.6%
4 Wildland, woods 7 5.3%
5 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 5 3.8%
6 Other 3 2.3%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 3 2.3%
8 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 3 2.3%
9 Storage area, other 3 2.3%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 2.3%
11 All other areas 32 24.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Pottsboro mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 79 60.3%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 7 5.3%
3 Arcing 7 5.3%
4 Hot ember or ash 5 3.8%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 3.1%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 3.1%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 2.3%
8 Heat source: other 2 1.5%
9 Heat, spark from friction 2 1.5%
10 Explosive, fireworks, other 2 1.5%
11 All other sources 16 12.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $278K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Pottsboro departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $3,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $1 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $1 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Pottsboro compares

Pottsboro vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Pottsboro sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

55.21
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Pottsboro
55.21
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
8.28
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Pottsboro
8.28
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
394.3
Civilian fire deaths per million
Pottsboro
394.3
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Pottsboro

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 94,943 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 31,419 49.8 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 10,000 18.3 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 8,000 43.2 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,600 17.5 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 3,119 33.5 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,000 20.6 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,000 30.9 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,900 49.8 mi
2008 Equipment and vehicle use 2,640 36.1 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 2,584 32.0 mi
2011 Natural 2,140 40.1 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,060 49.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Pottsboro do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 75076 769
2 75020 9
3 75067 2
4 75069 1
5 75092 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Pottsboro

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Pottsboro. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Pottsboro?

3 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Pottsboro.

Locust Community VFD
116 Spincaster LN
FDID HN314Volunteer
Pottsboro FD
PO Box 1089
FDID HN306
Preston FD
PO Box 518
FDID HN407
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.